题名: 太阳自适应光学系统中低对比度扩展目标相关跟踪系统研究

关键词: 自适应光学 ; 低对比度扩展目标 ; 相关跟踪 ; 绝对差分算法 ; 并行流水脉动阵列

其他题名: Research on the low contrast extended object correlation tracker for the Solar Adaptive Optics System

中文摘要: 太阳自适应光学系统中的波前探测采用太阳表面米粒结构或太阳黑子这类扩展目标作为探测信标,在工程实现过程中存在着运算量大,实时性要求高这样一对矛盾。解决这一对矛盾,实时完成低对比度扩展目标的探测以提高整个系统的闭环带宽,是相关跟踪系统的目标,也是太阳自适应光学系统的主要技术难点所在,同时也是本文的主旨所在。论文在简要介绍太阳自适应光学系统的基本理论、低对比度扩展目标的相关跟踪算法、并行计算技术和VLSI电子系统设计方法的基础上,从理论和实现两个方面对太阳自适应光学系统中低对比度扩展目标的波前探测技术进行了深入的探讨研究。在相关跟踪系统的算法方面,本文研究了基不像素灰度值的各种相关算法及期央速实现方案,针对太阳黑子和米粒这到对比度扩展目标以及自适应光学对相关跟踪系统的要求,提出了绝对差分算法的基于匹配并行的并行流水脉动阵列实现方案,并将该方案映射到单指令流多数据流的并行模型上。在相关跟踪系统的硬件平台方面,解决了扩展目标自适应光学系统中波前倾斜实时探测的工程实现,利用大规模FPGA完成了绝对差分算法的并行流水脉动阵列的硬件实现,完成了FPGA+DSP的板上系统的设计和调试。在相关跟踪系统的系统软件方面,开发出基于Windows平台下的自适应光学系统图形界面监控软件,实现了Windows平台下监控图像的准实时显示,高帧频图像数据的实时采集和存储,控制台的图形化用户界面。研制了国内第一套用于实际太阳高分辨力观测的低对比度扩展目标的相关跟踪器,实现了室内闭环实验和现场观测的成功,取得了良好的效果。在低对比度扩展目标自适应光学系统中,能否实时探测波前误差信号是整个系统设计成败的关键因素,因此低对比度扩展目标相关跟踪系统的研究非常重要。在现有条件下,研制低对比度扩展目标的相关跟踪系统是一个非常具有挑战意义的课题。

英文摘要: The wave-front sensor for the Solar Adaptive Optics System uses the low contrast extended objects such as solar pore and granulation as the beacon, which aroses a contradiction between much computation and high real-time performance. It is the goal of the correlation tracking system to accomplish the detection of the low-contrast extend object in real time and to improve the close-loop band-width of the whole system, which is also the main technical difficulty in implementing the Solar Adaptive Optics System and the purpose of this PhD dissertation. Based on a brief introduction of the basic information about the Solar Adaptive Optics System, the correlation tracking algorithms of the low-contrast extended object, parallel computing technology and the design method of the VLSI electronics system, the wave-front detecting teclinology for low-contrast extended object of the Solar Adaptive Optics System is studied both in theory and implementation in this PhD dissertation. Firstly, the correlation algorithms based on the pixels' gray scale value and their fast implementation schemes are investigated. According to the feature of the low-contrast extended object such as solar pore and granulation and the real time requirements to the con-elation tracking system, an implementation scheme of Parallel Pipe-lined Systolic Array for the Absolute Difference algorithm based on the match parallel mechanism is raised and mapped to the model of Single Instruction Multiple Data stream(SIMD). Secondly, a correlation tracking hardware platform is set up, which lakes the advantage of the FPGA to implement the Parallel Pipe-lined Systolic Array. The design and debug of the FPGA+DSP onboard system are accomplished. Thirdly, a Graphical User Interface(GUI) correlation tracking system software for Adaptive Optics System based on the Windows platform is developed, which achieves the success of real time image displaying, real time high frequency image capturing and storing, GUI form of the console. The first domestic low-contrast extended object correlation tracker applying for the high resolution observation of the Sun is developed, which achieves the indoor close-loop experiment and field observation successes. In the Adaptive Optics Systems which use the extended object as the beacon, whether the wave-front error signal can be detected in real time is the key factor for the system success, which makes the research of the low-contrast extended object correlation tracking system much more important. It is a challenging project to develop the extended object tracking system at present.