题名: 适用于原子光刻的驻波原子透镜研究

关键词: 原子光刻 ; 驻波透镜 ; 原子束 ; 分辫率

中文摘要: 原子光刻是20世纪90年代初为适应微电子器件纳米级超微细化的需求而出现的一项全新的微细加工技术,它产生的科学背景是已发展到成熟阶段的激光冷却、捕陷和操纵技术。其基本原理是在光刻中使用激光形成的驻波透镜代替传统的光刻物镜来聚焦原子束使基底"感光"。由于原子的物质波波长远短于可见光或紫外光波的波长,而且还具有并行沉积的特点,因此在大大提高光刻分辨率的同时还有较高的生产效率。但由于原子光刻技术的研究刚处于起步阶段,无论是理论上还是技术上都没有得到系统的研究。而且在国际范围内仍属于应用基础研究,至今尚未进入实际应用阶段。在国内,这项研究在理论分析和计算机模拟,尤其是在实验上仍有不少的研究工作要做。本文即在这种背景下针对适用于原子光刻的激光驻波透镜从理论和实验两个方面进行深入系统地研究。论文首先在回顾光刻技术的发展历程基础上,对原子光刻技术的出现和国内外的研究现状进行了评述。从激光与原子相互作用的基本理论出发,对适用于驻波透镜的原子束形成及物理特性进行了分析;研究了激光驻波透镜的形成原理和方法,分析了原子透镜基本特性参数和可能得到的聚焦效果。通过厚透镜近似下原子动力学行为的计算机模拟,着重研究了原子透镜各种像差对原子束聚焦沉积的影响。在此基础上提出应用原子在透镜中的"沟道化"效应来降低原子聚焦对实验参数的敏感程度,提高原子在驻波透镜中的聚焦沉积效果。在实验研究方面,自行设计和建立了一套驻波透镜聚焦原子束的实验系统,主要包括超高真空系统、高温原子束源系统、特定频率的单频激光光源及光刻样品ccD观察系统等,对上述基本单元的设计要点进青了分析论述,并对各基本单元进行了实验,获得较好的实验结果。

英文摘要: Atom lithography is a novel micro-fabrication technique based on laser cooling and trapping of neutral atoms since 1990's. Its emergence is adapted for the integrative demand of microelectronic device. The basic principle of atom lithography is using atom standing wave lens substituting the lithography objective to fabricate nano-patterns by focus atomic beams. As consequence of the de Broglie wavelength of the thermal atomic beams than visible or ultraviolet wave, atom lithography has the potential for high resolution. Moreover, because of its parallel nature, this technique continues to retain a high throughput for lithography. However, this technique is belonging to the apply fundamental research in the world wide, and haven't yet to enter the applied industrialization step. There are many theoretical and technical problem to be studied. In this work, the standing wave atom lens for atom lithography is studied by theoretical and experimental method. Firstly, we summarized the emergence and status of atom lithography at present based on the development course of lithography technique. And then , the formation and properties of atomic beams are analyzed based on the principle of interaction between laser and atom. Specially, the construction principle, method, characteristic parameter and atomic deposition effects of standing laser wave lens are discussed. Through directly studying the dynamics of atoms in laser sanding wave in the regime of over-focused immersion lens, we find that multiple focusing appears when laser intensity is larger than that required for simple focusing. If laser intensity is much higher than that for the single focusing, a "channeling" phenomenon appears, which is insensitive to the variation of some parameters, such as focal plane Position and laser intensity. This "channeling" phenomenon is advantageous for atomic deposition in laser standing wave. In experiment, we designed and built a set of atom lithography experimental setup, which include super-high vacuum system, atomic source, single frequency laser system and the CCD microscope system for the lithography samples et al. The design outline of the above units are analyzed, and the characteristic of experiment equipment are also experimentally studied. Finally, the experimental results are present respectively.