题名: 提高光刻图形质量的双曝光技术研究

关键词: 双曝光技术 ; 相移掩模 ; 光学邻近效应校正 ; 分辨率 ; 焦深

中文摘要: 提高光刻成像系统分辩率扩展焦深是现代微光刻技术的核心研究内容,在今后相当长的时间内都将是研究热点。追求相对低的成本和相对高的分辩率,即高的性能价格比是光刻技术发展的原动力。相移掩摸技术、光学邻近郊应校正技术、双曝光技术是当今光刻技术的前沿,把这三种技术结合起来,对进一步提高光刻分辩率,扩展光学光刻极限具有重要意义和良好的应用前景。本文在分析投影成像系统的部分相干成像理论的基础上,分析了相移掩模技术、光学邻近效应校正技术和双曝光技术提高光刻分辩率扩展焦深的原理,得到双曝光技术对像质改进的物理本质。提出了分离掩模不同特征尺寸的图形的双曝光的方法,并利用部分相干成像模型进行模拟分析,得到掩模图形的关键设计参数,在理论和模拟基础上设计出掩模,用电子束光刻机制作掩模,通过i线光刻投影系统进行准双曝光实验研究。研究结果表明,双曝光技术可明显提高光刻图形质量,可在极限分辩率0.5μm的光刻机上曝光得到大小特征尺寸图形同时优化的0.4μm和0.8μm的周期密集孔,并有曝光得到0.3μm的周期稠密线的趋势。

英文摘要: Resolution improvement and DOF enhancement of projection imaging system are the key content of modern lithography, and will be hot topic in a long time. It is drive of lithography technology development to persue lower cost and higher resolution. Phase shifting mask(PSM) technology, optical proximity correction(OPC) technology, double exposure(DE) technology are advanced front technologies of optical lithography nowadays. It is of significance to combine these three technologies for extending resolution limit of optical lithography and improving optical lithography resolution. On the basis of theories of partial coherent imaging, this paper discusses the physical mechanism of resolution enhancement and DOF improvement by PSM, OPC and DE technologies. The mechanism of improving image quality with DE is given. A new method of separating bigger and smaller sized figure on mask is proposed. Computer simulation is given based on the partially coherent imaging theory. We designed and made mask for using in experiment. The experimental results show that lithography quality be improved by DE, it is gained at the same time to optimize 0.4μm and 0.8μm periodic dense contact, and the trend of obtaining 0.3μm periodic dense line has been shown out.