题名: 低对比度小目标实时跟踪算法研究

关键词: 目标跟踪 ; 小目标 ; 低对比度 ; 序列图像 ; 数字信号处理器

中文摘要: 低对比度条件下,远处微弱小目标的识别与跟踪技术,是国内外的研究热点之一,也是光电对抗领域中急待解决的关键技术。由于大气传输的影响,在图像处理系统的视场内,远处目标的对比度很低,尺寸很小,甚至为点扩散目标,在转化为电视图像处理系统的数字图像中,表现为低信噪比,并且在图像中仅仅占有几十甚至十几个象素数。在这种情况下,平常所说的一些目标的几何形状、面积、纹理等特征,几乎体现不出来,因而通常都采用与其它类型目标不同的方法进行处理。本文对比了一些算法的特点,提出一种实用的可实时检测和跟踪小目标的算法,并在DSP平台上进行验证。算法首先利用边缘检测,将原始图像变换为边界图像,根据目标在时域和空域上的相关性,进行帧间叠加,提高图像的信噪比;然后利用目标在空域上的相关性,采用空间模糊聚类的方法,将目标从背景中检测出来;在对目标进行跟踪过程中,利用目标运动的连续性,对目标进行稳定跟踪。对于多目标的情况,这里也进行了一定的研究工作。在算法的DSP平台验证中,考虑到数字图像处理的实时性,采用TI公司的TMS320C6201数字信号处理器,它是一种改进的超长指令处理器,在开发工具包的帮助下,可以在较短的时间内,开发出较高性能的程序。在算法程序设计时,充分考虑DSP的结构特性,提高了程序的运行效率,达到了实时处理的目的。实验的结果较为理想。

英文摘要: The detection and tracking of small weak object in distance under the low contrast background is widely studied all over the world, and it also is of critical importance in photoelectric counterwork. With the affection of the atmosphere, the SNR of the object is very low and the object is so small that it is made up by a few image pixels. So it is hard to detect. In this paper, some algorithms are compared, a real-time algorithm to inspect and track small object under low contrast is presented, and the algorithm is applied on the DSP platform. The algorithm takes advantage of the properties of the object. First of all, change the original image into edge image by edge inspecting. Secondly improve SNR of the edge image through the time correlation of the object. After that, as the object is space-correlative, it can be detected from the background by space clustering. In the stage of tracking, the track of the object is used to perform stable tracking. As far as the circumstance of multi-object, some work has also been done in this paper. While the algorithm is applied on the DSP platform, many characteristics of the C6201 CPU are considered, and it does work in real-time. All the results of the experiments are good.