题名: 原子束在光驻波场中的运动特性研究

关键词: 纳米结构制作 ; 光驻波场 ; 声光调频 ; 原子束运动

中文摘要: 纳米技术是二十一世纪信息科学的关键技术之一,纳米量级微结构的制作是纳米技术领域的重要组成部分,利用中性原子制作纳米图形是光操纵原子领域的重要应用之一,有着广阔的应用前景。随着微电子技术的发展和应用市场的开发,对集成电路集成密度要求越来越高,集成电路设计尺寸不断减小,从微米级、亚微米级直至纳米级。由于光刻分辨力与焦深之间的矛盾参数选择,使传统的光学光刻技术面临严峻的挑战。基于光力原理的纳米加工技术是利用激光梯度场对原子的作用力来操纵原子,改变原子束流在传播过程中的密度分布,使原子按一定规律沉积在基底上形成纳米量级的三维结构。该技术与传统的光学光刻技术具有本质的不同,不需要昂贵的光学成象镜头,具有分辨力高、无临近效应等优点。最简单、最易获得的激光梯度场是驻波场,本文首先对驻波场进行深入地研究,对驻波场的强度分布进行详细地理论推导,根据模拟结果得到一些对实验有指导意义的结论。介绍声光调频的原理,对实际使用的声光器件的一些重要参数进行测试。研究原子在驻波场中所受的偶极力和运动情况,模拟失谐量对原子运动轨迹的影响,得到对实验非常重要的规律性结果。基于以上理论进行实验并取得初步实验结果。

英文摘要: As an important part to nanotechnology, one of the key technologies in the field of information science in 21st century, nanostructure fabrication is an important constituent part of nanotechnology. Using neural atoms to fabricate nanostructure is an application in the field of manipulation of atoms by light, and will be widely used in the future. With the development of microelectronics and its applied market, the demand for IC density is becoming higher and higher, and the size of IC design is becoming smaller and smaller. The paradox between resolution and DOF has become a challenge to traditional optical lithography. Based on the principle of light force,this nanostructure fabrication is using light force on atoms caused by gradient light field to control atoms and change the density of atomic beam in its propagation, then we can obtain 3D nanostructure on substrate. This approach is quite different from optical lithography in nature, and the former has many advantages over the latter. The simplest gradient light field that can be easily obtained is light standing-wave field, so its light intensity distribution is theoretically deduced and simulated in detail in this dissertation. According to simulated results, many useful conclusions are drawn. The principle of acousto-optic frequency modulation is presented, and some parameters of AOM are tested. Furthermore, we investigate the dipolar force on atom and the movement of atomic beam in standing-wave field, and the influence of detuning on trajectory of atomic beam in standing-wave field, and the influence of detuning on trajectory of atomic beam is also studied. Based on these theories above, we have done some experiments and obtained many important results in the end.