题名: 用光瞳滤波技术提高投影成像系统光刻分辩率研究

关键词: 光刻 ; 分辩率 ; 焦深 ; 光瞳滤波 ; 模拟退火算法

中文摘要: 随着以集成电路为核心的微电子技术发展越来越迅速,对微细加工技术,特别是光学光刻技术,不断提出更高的要求,光瞳滤波作为一种有效的波前工程技术,对进一步提高光刻分辨率,扩展光学光刻极限具有重要意义和良好的应用前景。本文以部分相干成像理论为基础,对光瞳滤波技术提高光刻分辩率的物理机理进行了深入的研究,提出利用模拟退火自满求解滤波器的思想,建立数学模型并利用Visual C++和Matlab语言编制软件,根据不同的掩模图形及不同的曝光条件求解相应的最优滤波器。通过模拟分析,得到光瞳滤波技术提高光刻分辩率的光刻工艺条件进行了研究,并应用一种抗蚀剂作为相移器的新方法来制作相移滤波器。实验结果表明,相移滤波能显著提高系统的光学分辩率,在投影光刻系统曝光波长为g线(436nm),成像物镜数值孔径为0.5的情况下,可将实验系统的光刻分辩率提高到0.35μm。

英文摘要: With the rapid development of micro-electronics technology, the key of IC, higher and higher requests are put forward for microfabrication technology, especially for optical lithography technology. Now, as an effective technology on wavefront engineering for improving resolution and extending optical lithography,pupil filtering (RF) will be used widely in the future. In this paper, based on imaging theories of partially coherent light, we discuss deeply on the physical mechanism of improving resolution by using pupil filtering technology, and propose the idea of using simulated annealing algorithm to find out the optimal filter. In view of math model, we compiled the program that can find out the optimal filter according to different mask patterns and various exposure conditions by using Visual C++ and Matlab based on the math model. Through simulating, we have got the result of improving resolution of optical lithography by using pupil filtering technology. According to the theoretical and simulative studies, we have designed and established a set of projection lithography system for pupil filtering experiment. In the experiment, we applied a new method to make phase shifting filter by using a kind of resist. The experimental results show that pupil phase-shift filtering can obviously improve the resolution of optical lithography. On conditions of NA = 0.5 and wave-lengh = 436nm(g line), the resolution can be improved to 0.35μm.