题名: 原子力光刻技术探索研究

关键词: 纳米结构 ; 波前工程 ; 光刻

中文摘要: 纳米结构作为纳米技术的关键基础之一,其制作技术是当今急需解决的问题。本文基于研究现状,系统深入地探索了用于纳米结构制作的原子波包工程原理和方法。在原理上,本文研究了三方面的问题:原子波包的形成,原子波包的空间传播,以及原子波包工程(AWPE)制作纳米结构的理论。基于分析原子波包形成的原理和方法,系统地论述了准单原子波包的实现理论和关键技术,提出了原子波包工程的新概念,建立了用于纳米结构制作的理论模型。详细描述了模拟理论基础,概念和算法,讨论了不同算法的缺点和适用条件。从量子理论出发研究了原子波包通过梯度磁场、光场的演变,建立了物质波准直理论。研究了表面生长对纳米结构形成的影响,分析了影响原子流聚焦效果和焦深的因素:激光功率,调谐量的大小和正负、表面生长,基底到驻波的距离、光束大小,准直角度,温度以及原子波包单色性等等。这些内容奠定了原子波包工程在微细加工技术中运用的理论基础。在方法上,基于AWPE原理,研究了两种实验方案:外态操纵技术和内态操纵技术。提出了材料掩模和光掩模结合的技术。这些方法的实现,推进了纳米结构制作技术的发展。在实验方面,建立了新的纳米加工实验系统,该系统具有强大的功能,可适用于多种纳米结构制作方案,它的建立为今后开展相关实验打下了基础。设计了原子源发生器,单色原子波包产生系统以及原子流准直系统。探讨了实验工艺。结果表明原子流聚焦具有极高的分辨率,可制作几个纳米的结构。原子波包调制原理和方法的提出,开创了一个全新的纳米制作新方向,可以避开现有技术的分辨率障碍,直接进入原子水平的制作。

英文摘要: As one key issues of nanotechnology, the fabrication technology of nanostructure is in urgent need to be solved. Based on the former researching achievements on nanofabrication, this dissertation explores the principles and methods of atom wavepacket engineering (AWPE)for nanostructure fabrication. In principles, three different parts have been investigated: the formation of atomic wavepacket, atomic wavepacket propagating in spatial and the principle of AWPE used for nanofabrication. The theory and key technology of atom wavepacket formation and collimation model have been discussed. Based on quantum theory, the theory model for nanofabrication based on AWPE has been established. In order to optimize the conditions for nanofabrication, we have performed a numerical analysis of the property of fabrication. The numerical simulations give out the ingredient which influence the resolution limit: laser power, detuning frequency, surface conditions, beam waist, collimation angle, depth of focus and the chromatic aberration etc. The results show that the laser power and the degree of the collimation of the direction of atom wavepacket are important to obtain sharp structures. In addition, the monochromatic of atom wavepacket reduces strongly the structure size and increases the depth of the focus. The contents lay a foundation of nanofarication using AWPE. In methods, two different approaches to nanopatterning are described. One is the manipulation of atoms' internal and the other is external manipulation technology. A new method based on these two technologies has been proposed. In experiment, we have developed a nanometric fabrication system, an atom wavepacket system and a collimation system. The experimental configurations are demonstrated. We use a laser diode with very narrow linewidth to generate the photon force on the Rb atoms. The gradient force is exerted on the atoms in a standing wave, and the atoms are deposited in the periodical low potential regions of the standing wave, and a series of Rb lines and dots are formed on the substrate with the periodicity of the standing wave. The general theoretical structure that was detailed can be applied effectively, which provides a thorough new approach to realize atom level fabrication. These methods could provide the basis for a new maskless, massively parallel approach to nanoscale fabrication on Si that is not limited in resolution by space charge or diffraction effects as in conventional charged-beam and optical techniques.