题名: 非Kolmogorov湍流情况下低阶校正自适应光学系统的性能研究

关键词: 自适应光学 ; 非Kolmogorov湍流 ; 部分校正 ; 性能分析

中文摘要: 本文旨在研究各种湍流条件下低阶校距自适应光学系统的性能。在简要介绍自适应光学的发展概况、Kolmogorov湍流理论和自适应光学系统的一些基本理论的基础上,本文主要对非Kolmogorov湍流情况下低阶校正自适应光学系统的性能进行了比较深入系统的研究。在对光波在非Kolmogorov湍流中传播时相位扰动的时空特性及其应用Shack-Hartmann波前传感器测量大气湍流参数的方法和结果的研究方面,本文在国际上首次导出了表征非Kolmogorov大气湍流统计特性的几个主要参数-规格化大气相干长度、大气特征时间和大气特征频率与大气湍流折射率结构常数、风速分布等之间的函数关系表达式。针对G倾斜和Z倾斜两种情况,在国际上首次研究了非Kolmogorov湍流情况下大气光学波前的到达角起伏方差。基于Shack-Hartmann波前传感器,在国际上首次提出了分别应用差分到达角起伏因子、斜率结构-相关因子、斜率归一化相关系数以及斜率结构-相关函数等函数变量测量大气湍流功率指数β和大气湍流强度ρ_0的新方法,并给出了试验结果。在大气湍流相位畸变低阶模式的时间和空间特性研究方面,本文通过Zernike多项式分解分析了非Kolmogorov湍流情况下大气湍流相位扰动低阶模式的空间特性,包括模式系数方差及其模式之间的相关性,并首次详细推导了非Kolmogorov湍流情况下大气湍流相位扰动低阶模式的时间功率谱的理论表达式,此外还进行了数值计算。在低阶校正自适应光学系统的波前残余误差研究方面,本文通过引入时域模式校正因子和模式非等晕因子分别研究了低阶校正自适应光学系统的时域校正误差和扩展目标情况下低阶校正自适应光学系统的非等晕误差。在国际上首次报导了自适应光学系统对扩展目标进行校正时各阶模式的非等晕误差的研究结果,并给出了偏轴点源信标和在轴圆状均匀分布信标情况下的数值计算结果。在低阶校正自适应光学系统的成像补偿效果研究方面,本文通过建立低阶校正自适应光学系统成像补偿效果与波前校正残余误差的关系,首次研究了非Kolmogorov湍流情况下低阶模式校正自适应光学系统的成像补偿效果,并给出了计算结果。在对低阶校正自适应光学系统性能的实验验证方面,本文针对太阳表面米粒结构这种低对比度扩展目标倾斜校正时的性能展开了分析。在分析过程中,首次在考虑探测系统的空间光学传递函数的膨响情况下,研究了太阳表面米粒结构图象探测对比度与观测系统口径、大气湍流强度和探测器象素灵敏度的关系。首次研究了模式耦合对扩展目标倾斜校下自适应光学系统性能的影响。首次根据所采集的实际太阳表面米粒图象采用事后处理的方法研究了自适应光学非Kolmogorov湍流情况下低阶校正自适应光学系统的性能研究系统对太阳表面米粒结构倾斜校正时的补偿效果,并验证了互相关因子和绝对差分这两种低对比度扩展目标跟踪算法的可行性。

英文摘要: The purpose of this Ph D dissertation is to study the performance of low-order correction adaptive optical system under the condition of the arbitrary atmospheric turbulence. Based on the brief introduction of the development of the adaptive optics, the Kolmogorov theory and some fundamental theories of the adaptive optical system, the performance of low-order correction adaptive optical system for non-Kolmogorov turbulence is studied in this dissertation. Firstly, the spatial and temporal characterization of the phase fluctuations in non-Kolmogorov turbulence and the methods of measuring the atmospheric parameters with Shack-Hartmann wave-front sensor are investigated. To our knowledge, the several major parameters that characterize the atmospheric turbulence, the generalized coherence length, the characteristic time and the characteristic frequency are first expressed as the functions of the index structure constant along the propagation path and the wind velocity. For G-tilt and Z-tilt, the variance of the angle-of-arrival fluctuations for non-Kolmogorov turbulence is first derived. Based on Shack-Hartmann wave-front sensor, The differential angle-of-arrival fluctuations coefficient, the slope structure-correlation coefficient, the normalized slope correlation coefficient and the slope structure-correlation function for non-Kolmogorov turbulence are developed to evaluate the atmospheric parameters, the power-law exponent of the turbulence β and the generalized coherence length ρ_0. The developed methods are compared and are used to evaluate β in the atmospheric experiments for laser beampropagation through 1000m horizontal path. Secondly, the spatial and temporal characterization of the low order modes of the phase perturbation is analyzed. The Zemike-coefficient variance and the correlation of the Zemike modes are given for non-Kolmogorov turbulence. The temporal power spectrum of the low-order Zemike modes for non-Kolmogorov turbulence is first deduced in detail. The numerical results and the experimental results are presented. Thirdly, The temporal wavefront residual error of low-order correction adaptive optical system is analyzed by introducing the temporal modal correction coefficient and the measured signal-to-noise ratio. The research of the anisoplanatic error of low-order correction adaptive optical system with the distributed beacons is first reported. The numerical results for the offset point beacon and the on-axis uniform beacon are given. Fourthly, the imaging compensation effectiveness of low-order correction adaptive optical system is investigated in detail by constructing the relationship between the compensation effectiveness and the wavefront residual error. The computation results are presented. Fifthly, The performance of the tip-tilt correction adaptive optical system for solar granulation is studied by post-processing according to the calibrated solar granulation images. The relationships between the r.m.s. contrast in the solar granulation and the diameter of the telescope, the atmospheric coherent length and the pixel sensitivity of the detector are analyzed respectively. The effect of the modal coupling on the performance of the tip-tilt correction adaptive optical system is investigated. The feasibility of the correlation algorithm for the low contrast and extended object, the cross-correlation coefficient and the absolute difference algorithm, is verified. The long exposure images are compared with and without the tip-tilt correction.