题名: 红外探测器激光损伤阈值的研究

关键词: 红外探测器 ; 激光损伤 ; 损伤阈值 ; 损伤机制

中文摘要: 本论文阐述了红外探测器激光损伤的基本概念,从理论上分析了探测器的工作原理,运用光电子学理论研究了探测器半导体材料对激光的各种吸收机制,指出在激光辐照下,带间吸收和带内(自由载流子)吸收是半导体材料激光吸收的两种主要机制,并利用热力学理论分析推导了探测器受激光照射的温度场分布和热应力变化,得出了探测器损伤阈值随各种参数变化的一些理论规律,然后研究讨论了探测器激光损伤的各种机理,指出在高功率短脉冲激光作用下探测器的主要损伤机制是冲击破坏,而在低功率长脉冲激作用时主要以热熔融烧蚀和热应力破坏为主,最后从实验上对PC型HgCdTe探测器在CO_2激光下的损伤情况进行了实际测量,分析比较表明理论结果和实验数据基本上一致。

英文摘要: In this paper, the basic concept of laser_induced damage of infrared detector is illustrated. The working principle of infrared detector is analyzed in theory, and various absorptive mechanisms of detector to laser are studied by exploiting theory of optoelectronics. It is indicated that under irradiation of laser, between_band absorption and in_band (free carrier) absorption are two principal absorptive mechanisms of semiconductor material to laser. The temperature field distribution and thermal stress of infrared detector irradiated by laser are analyzed and deduced by using thermodynamics theory. Some theoretical laws about damage threshold of detector varying with each parameter are obtained. And then diversified damage mechanisms of detector induced by laser are discussed. It is pointed out that under irradiation of high_power short_pulse laser, impact damage is the main destroy mechanism, while under irradiation of low_power long_pulse laser, melting damage and thermal stress damage are dominating destroy mechanisms. In the end, the damage threshold of PC_type HgCdTe detector irradiated by CO_2 laser is measured in experiment. The results of comparison of the experimental data with the theoretical data show that the experimental results are consistent with the theoretical results.