题名: KrF准分子激光相移掩模光刻技术研究

关键词: 光刻 ; KrF准分子激光 ; 相移掩模 ; 分辨率 ; 焦深

中文摘要: KrF准分子激光投影光刻和相移掩模技术是当今光刻技术的前沿,把这两种前沿光刻技术结合起来,进行相移掩模提高准分子激光光刻分辨率研究,对进一步提高光刻分辨率,扩展光学光刻极限具有重要意义和良好的应用前景。本文以部分相干成像理论为基础,对相移掩模提高光刻分辨率的物理机理和相移掩模的制作工艺进行了深入的研究,提出了一种用抗蚀剂相移器制作衰减相移掩模的新方;通过模拟分析,得到相移掩模提高光刻分辨率的模拟结果。在理论和模拟研究的基础上,设计并建立了KrF准分子激光相移掩模缩小投影光刻实验系统,开展了KrF准分子激光投影光刻曝光实验研究,对相移掩模提高准分子激光光刻分辨率的曝光光刻工艺条件进行了研究。实验结果表明,相移掩模能显著提高系统的光刻分辨率,在投影光刻曝光系统成像物镜的数值孔径为0.29的情况下,可将实验系统的光刻分辨力从0.5μm提高到0.25μm 。

英文摘要: KrF excimer laser lithography and phase-shifting mask technology are advanced front technologies of optical lithography nowadays. It is of significance to combine these two technologies for extending resolution limit of optical lithography and improving optical lithography resolution. On the basis of the theories of partial coherent imaging, this paper discusses the physical mechanism of resolution enhancement with phase-shifting mask, the fabrication process of phase-shifting mask and techniques. And a new method to fabricate attenuated phase-shifting mask with photoresist shifter is proposed. Through simulating, we have gained the conclusion that the phase-shifting mask can improve resolution. During investigation, we designed and established an experiment system of KrF excimer laser projection optical lithography with phase-shifting mask, and fabricated several kinds of phase shifting mask. The experimental result shows for NA o.29 the resolution can be improved from 0.5μm to 0.25μm.. We analyzed the impact of all kinds of factors on image quality.