题名: 基于SOPC的嵌入式Linux移植技术研究

关键词: SOPC ; 嵌入式LINUX ; 图像处理 ; PowerPC

其他题名: Research on Technology of Embedded Linux Porting based on SOPC

中文摘要: 随着微电子工业的不断发展和FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array,现场可编程门阵列)技术的不断提高,SOPC(System On a Programmable Chip,片上可编程系统)技术逐渐成为嵌入式系统技术发展的新方向,SOPC以其设计灵活、软硬件可裁减、可编程等优势而备受设计者的青睐。 随着制造工艺的不断提高,SOPC硬件系统越来越庞大,同时应用复杂度也将不断增加,嵌入式系统越来越需要操作系统的支持,嵌入式操作系统应运而生。Linux以其免费、开源、功能强大、又易于移植的特点,在嵌入式系统中得到广泛应用。 论文认真深入研究了国内外SOPC领域的最新技术,针对传统的嵌入式系统开发方法的局限,探索了基于SOPC的软硬件协同设计方法,选择了XILINX公司的内嵌PowerPC处理器的FPGA芯片进行研究。 本文详细分析了SOPC开发工具,阐述了基于CoreConnect总线的可重用IP核设计,重点讲解了SOPC硬件系统的整个开发流程。同时本文深入分析了基于SOPC的嵌入式Linux移植过程,最终完成了基于SOPC的软硬件系统框架的搭建。 由于SOPC的高度灵活性,在基本的软硬件框架下,增加了图像处理模块。给出了图像处理IP核设计方法,并且分析了基于Linux的驱动程序、应用程序编写以及设计了基于PC的VC图像显示程序。

英文摘要: As the development of micro-electronics industry and advance in Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) technique, System on a Programmable Chip (SOPC) comes into fashion for developing embedded system and has been widely used by engineers, since it holds a number of characteristics including the flexible design, tailored software and hardware, programmability, etc. SOPC hardware system becomes larger and larger with the improvements of manufacturing technique, making its applications more and more complicated, hence the embedded system needed the support of operating system in urgent. This leads to the emergence of embedded operating system. Moreover, Linux is extensively applied in the area of embedded system because it is accessed in open source together with its powerful ability and property of free transplant. To attack the limitations existing in the conventional designs of embedded system, a framework designed to software cooperating with the hardware based on SOPC is explored in this thesis. In addition, all the development work is based on a Xilinx FPGA chip with embedded PowerPC processors. In the thesis, the SOPC development kit is discussed, and how to design a reusable IP core is described. Specifically, the whole procedure for developing SOPC hardware system is given in detail; meanwhile, how to transplant embedded Linux building on SOPC is analyzed. Finally, the software-hardware architecture using SOPC is outlined. Due to the high flexibility of SOPC, an image processing module is incorporated into the basic software-hardware architecture. Also, the design of image processing IP core is provided. Furthermore, the programming of drivers and applications under Linux is characterized, along with the image display routine developed with VC on a common PC.