题名: 实时图像融合技术研究

关键词: 实时实现 ; 图像融合 ; 拉普拉斯金字塔 ; 像素级

其他题名: Research on real-time image fusion

中文摘要: 图像融合是信息融合领域的一项重要内容,目前算法研究方面已经取得了长足的发展,在决策级、特征级和像素级融合有很多成熟的算法可以应用。像素级图像融合是获取信息最多,检测性能最好,适用范围最广的一个融合层次,也是实时实现难度最大的一个层次,近年来成为国内外图像融合研究领域的一大热点。从以加权平均、PCA为代表的空间域图像融合法,到假彩色技术,调制技术,发展到目前以各种金字塔与小波变换理论为基础多分辨率融合技术,像素级图像融合算法研究已经日趋成熟,但是由于其数据量大,精度要求高,计算复杂,目前国内外关于实时实现的工程应用报道比较少。 本文针对实时图像融合技术进行研究,总结了目前各种常用算法的实现及其性能,以拉普拉斯金字塔为基础的图像融合算法是以多分辨率分析为基础的融合算法,该算法融合效果较好,利于实时实现。本文在研究该算法基础之上,对系统工作原理、软硬件实现需求进行分析,提出了系统的具体实现方案。搭建了以FPGA为运算核心的硬件实验平台,完成电路原理图及PCB设计与调试。通过合理的时序设计,充分利用并有效划分有限的FPGA内部存储资源,在不利用外部存储资源前提下,给出了基于verilog语言算法实现,并最终实现了两路图像的实时融合。实验结果表明,该系统能够成功对小于512 512 16bit的图像进行实时融合处理,信噪比不低于50dB,能够满足工程实际需求。

英文摘要: Image fusion is an important aspect of information fusion. The development of image fusion algorithms has achieved great progress and now many mature algorithms can be used in decision-level, feature-level or pixel-level applications. Specially, pixel-level image fusion gets the most extensive application because of its capability of obtaining the most information and the best detection result while its real-time implementation is the most difficult, so it has become a hot spot in the field of image fusion at home and abroad in recent years. The technology for pix-level image fusion algorithms has been developed from space domain methods (such as weighted averaging, PCA), pseudo color fusion and modulation technique to current multi-resolution methods based on several pyramidal schemes and wavelet schemes. Pix-level image fusion algorithms are getting mature, but its real-time implementation in engineering application is uncommon because of large amounts of data, high precision and high computational complexity. This paper focuses on the real-time implementation of image fusion. Some common algorithms are reviewed and also the Laplacian pyramid method based on the multi-resolution theory can obtain ideal performance and is suit for real-time implementation on hardware. The running principle of the system and requirement of hardware and software is carefully analyzed at first, and then it puts forward a detail design scheme which employing FPGA as central computational unit followed by the system circuit schematic and PCB designed and debugged. The design utilized the memory resources in FPGA by reasonable partition and effective sequence arrangement. The program in verilog language can fuse two channels of real-time image with the size less than 512 512 16bit successfully and results put out from the system can achieve a signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) above 50dB, which demonstrates that it can meet the practical engineering requirements.