题名: 微波波段近零折射率材料的设计和应用

关键词: 人工电磁材料 ; ENZ材料 ; 等离子体频率 ; ACF模型 ; 能量遂穿效应 ; 多频段

其他题名: Design and application of refraction index near zero metamaterials in microwave

中文摘要: 近零折射率人工电磁材料是指介电常数和磁导率分别或同时接近于零的一类特殊人工电磁材料,是目前物理学和电磁学领域一个新型的研究热点。目前常见的近零折射率材料包括三种:介电常数近零的材料(ENZ),磁导率近零的材料(MNZ),介电常数和磁导率同时近零的材料(DNZ)。本文以ENZ材料为研究重点,阐述了人工电磁材料的一些常用的设计和分析方法,并分析了零折射率材料的电磁响应特性,重点研究了利用具有任意横截面形状的周期金属线实现ENZ材料的物理本质,在Pendry先生的基础上得到了一个更为精确和广泛的模型公式(ACF模型),并深入研究了ENZ材料的能量隧穿效应 首先,我们总结和介绍了文献中已经出现过的常用的关于亚波长结构人工电磁材料的常用的设计方法,包括利用周期排列的亚波长结构调节介电常数和磁导率方法;其次,重点介绍了鲁棒的S参数还原法,以及关于亚波长人工结构材料的有效边界和有效厚的确定方法,同时利用Matlab编程实现了这两种方法,并分别给出了相应的数值验证;并从理论分析和数值验证两方面研究了电磁波在近零折射率材料中的传播和散射特性。 本论文具有创新性的内容包括以下几点:首先完善了利用周期金属线实现ENZ材料的精确的物理模型:重点阐述通过改变周期金属线横截面周长调节材料等离子体频率进而改变等效介电常数的调节机理,在这一过程中考虑了趋肤效应的影响,在金属线尺寸大于入射波频率所对应的趋肤深度时,对等离子体频率有调节作用的自由电子个数取决于金属线的周长和趋肤深度而并不是金属线横截面的面积,据此得到了利用横截面形状任意的金属线调节等离子体频率的模型,ACF模型(Arbitrary Cross-section plasma Frequency model),并以横截面为矩形和环形的周期金属线为例进行了验证;其次,在此基础上利用多层等离子体频率不同的ENZ材料叠加使不同频率的电磁波通过填充有不同等离子体频率的ENZ隧道,实现了波导中多频段能量遂穿效应。此外,根据波导中的等效介电常数以及各阶F-P腔谐振条件定量分析了透射曲线中多个遂穿峰产生的原因。

英文摘要: Index near zero metamaterials, a special sort of metamaterials whose permittivity and/or permeability approach zero is one of the most interesting topics in Physics and Electromagnetics areas. It emerges with the development of Left-Handed metamaterials. Both of them have the same physical basis. Recently, there are mainly three kinds of index near zero metamaterials: ENZ medium (Epsilon-Near-Zero metamaterials), MNZ medium (Mu-Near-Zero metamaterials) and DNZ medium (Double-Near-Zero metamaterials).In this thesis, focus is placed on the ENZ metamaterials. Based on the Mr. Pendry's research works, we developed the ACF model (Arbitrary Cross-section plasma Frequency model), which can be used to calculate and design the plasma frequency of metamaterials consist of arranged metallic wires with arbitrary cross-section. Meanwhile, the supercoupling effects of the waveguide filled with the ENZ metamaterials designed by this model are deep studied. Based on exciting research works, firstly, the common method of design methods of metamaterials are investigated, such as the modulation method of effective permittivity and permeability. Secondly, we developed the code of robust S parameters retrieval method and numerically verified these methods. Thirdly, the propagation and scattering characteristic of ENZ metamaterials was analyzed and confirmed numerically and analytically. The main contributions of the thesis are outlined as follows: First of all, an accurate ACF model (Arbitrary Cross-section plasma Frequency model) was developed. Considering the skin effect, the amount of effective free electrons is not determined by the area of cross-section of metallic wires but the skin depth and the perimeter. Because of this, the applicability of the plasma frequency modulation model of wired metamaterials was expanded from circle to arbitrary cross-section shape. And corresponding simulative validation of annular and rectangular cross-section are presented. Additionally, a full wave simulation of multi-passband tunneling effect of wave guide was described in this thesis. The multi-passband tunneling effect was realized by adopting multi-layered ENZ wired metamaterials with different plasma frequencies, so that electronmagnetic energy with different frequencies tunneled through channels filled with ENZ metamaterials with corresponding plasma frequencies. Finally, employing the effective permittivity in waveguide and F-P oscillation, the causes of several transmission peaks was quantificationally analyzed