题名: 基于Superlens的倏逝波莫尔条纹特性研究

关键词: 莫尔条纹 ; 倏逝波 ; 表面等离子体 ; Superlens ; 亚波长光栅

其他题名: Characteristic analysis of evanescent wave moiré fringes

中文摘要: 莫尔条纹是由两组(或多组)一定排列规律的几何线性族的叠合产生,莫尔技术在光学计量、应力分析、三维形体测量、光学元件检测等方面具有广泛的应用。随着纳米材料制备技术的飞速发展,涌现出各种各样新颖的纳米材料、结构和器件,因而也需要发展相应的纳米检测技术和纳米测量手段。当今纳米科技的发展对纳米尺度范围的检测提出了很高的要求,传统莫尔条纹测试技术因其光栅周期大于波长量级而退出了纳米检测领域的舞台。为了将莫尔条纹技术应用在具有高精度要求的纳米检测领域,本论文以表面等离子体亚波长光学为基础,对倏逝波莫尔条纹(Evanescent Wave Moiré Fringe—EWMF)产生原理、传播特性进行分析;并针对EWMF对比度低的特性,在采用Superlens增强EWMF对比度等方面开展深入的研究工作。 论文首先介绍线性莫尔条纹的周期计算理论并从亚波长光学理论出发,推导光经过两块亚波长光栅表面后频率混合后的光场分布,深入分析EWMF的产生原理。接着介绍复杂介质中电磁场传播的数值计算方法,并重点讨论本文所采用的时域有限差分法。倏逝波在离开光栅表面后呈指数衰减,导致了EWMF的对比度不如传统莫尔条纹高。本文对两种可以增强EWMF对比度的方法进行研究:一种是基于单层金属薄膜所制作的Superlens所提供的增强效应,另一种是基于多层膜等效介质理论所制作的复合Superlens所提供的增强效应。重点讨论了这两种Superlens的增强原理,并通过数值模拟计算验证了这两种方法的可行性。最后利用实验室设计的Superlens光刻系统制作出两块周期分别为1.2 和1 的金属铬光栅,利用自制的莫尔条纹采集系统对两块光栅叠合所产生的莫尔条纹进行采集和分析实验结果。

英文摘要: Moiré fringes appear when one line or curve grating is placed on the top of another, it can be applied in the fields of optical metrology, strain analysis, 3D body measurement, optical component inspect etc. With the development of nano-fabrication; and advanced techniques of nano-characterization that are needed to testify their functionality, numerous materials, structures and devices with nano-scale have been coming out. Moiré fringes used to be a promising technique to detect the structures of nano scale; however, its application has been severely limited since the gratings cycle are usually larger than the wavelength of incident light. In order to make Moiré fringes back to the field of nano-inspection, I have combined the Moiré fringes with surface plasmon resonance, and study the characteristics of Evanescent Wave Moiré Fringe (EWMF) in this thesis. My major objective is to enhance the contrast of EWMF based on superlens theory. An introduction about correlative periods compute theories of line Moire fringes and the main numerical methods to compute the electromagnetic field are given in the first chapter, and then, the formation of EWMF is deduced by analyzing the energy distribution of incident light through two gratings of sub-wavelength scale. The contrast of EWMF is relatively low, compared with that of conventional Moiré fringes, and this is due to the decay of evanescent waves in the space out of the gratings. Two possible ways to improve the low EWMF contrast have been proposed in this thesis. The first one is based on the enhancement of the evanescent waves in single metal film structure, also called Superlens; the other would be compound structure which constructed by effective medium theory. We called the compound structure as compound Superlens. This kind of compound Superlens can also transmit and amplify the evanescent waves. The effect of these two kinds of structures has been discussed separately, and numerical simulation is also conducted to verify the correctness of the two methods. At last, two gratings with grating periods of 1.2 and 1 are fabricated using self-designed lithography system, Moiré fringes generated by the two gratings have also been gathered and analyzed.