题名: 连续深浮雕微光学元件研究及应用

关键词: 连续深浮雕微光学元件 ; 衍射追迹模型 ; 掩模移动 ; 二次精密成形

中文摘要: 连续深浮雕微光学元件以衍射效率高、衍射色差小、折光性能强等优点而倍受重视。但由于制作技术的限制使这类新型元件的研究尚未深入。本文基于研究现状,在突破制作技术的基础上,对连续深浮雕微光学元件进行了系统深入的研究。本文分析了连续深雕微光学元件的光学特性,阐明了它相比于二元光学元件的优势。深入分析了元件浮雕加深后信相和振幅调制能力的新变化,基于光流体理论和标量衍射理论,提出了关于连续深浮雕微光学元件光场分布的追迹衍射模型。该模型对传统微光学模型进行了拓展,在描述连续深浮雕微光学元件的衍射特性时有着比传统模型更高的精确性。在总结和继承前人工作的基础上,我们发展了用于生成连续曝光量分布的掩模移动光刻技术。通过改进掩模移动方式、空间频率补偿和移动掩模编码技术,使掩模移动技术成为产生的曝光量分布结构复杂、分布类型多样、具备实用性的光刻技术。本文提出了将干湿法刻蚀技术相结合的连续深浮雕元件二次精密成形技术。在湿法刻蚀中,通过导出温法刻蚀的光刻胶浮雕正比表达式,指导湿法刻蚀工艺的优化,并通过元件线性面形控制,获得了多种面形良好的连续浮雕微光学元件,为干法传递提供了理想的初始元件;在干法传递的面形控制中,通过详细考察并控制反应离子刻蚀的蚀速比和各向异性比,成功地实现了连续浮雕微光学元件深度放大的线性传递,制作出了单元尺寸小于10 μm、浮雕深度超过20 μm、面形畸变小、类型多样的连续深浮雕微光学元件,为它们的广泛应用提供了技术准备。论文对连续深浮雕微光学元件的广泛应用进行了探讨。我们重点讨论了它在定向反射中的应用,测试表明,连续深浮雕角椎反射镜阵列在±65°范围内有明显的溯源反射效果、反射能量比普通微球面反射镜阵列更为集中。文章还探讨了连续浮雕微光学元件在立体显示、波前探测和半导体激光束整形方面的应用,这些应用集中展示了连续深浮雕微光学元件难以替代的优越性,同时也体现了本文提出的制作技术的独特优点。

英文摘要: The continuous deep relief microoptical elements (CDMOEs) attract the attention of optical researchers because of the unique advantages: high diffractive efficiency, low diffractive chromatic aberration and powerful light-bending capacity. Based on being familiar with the former researching achievements on CDMOEs, the research work in this dissertation started from the fabrication of such elements, systematically covering the theory, manufacturing and applications of CDMOEs. The distinguished properties of CDMOEs are analyzed by comparing with binary optical elements. To develop a suitable diffraction theory for the CDMOE and meet the change of the phase and amplitude caused by the deep relief profile, the author established the Ray Tracing-Diffraction Model (RTDM) of the diffractive energy distribution. The new model can be used to describe the CDMOEs more precisely than the conventional can do. The computer simulation and experimental measurement proved that RTDMs is a useful tool for design, fabrication nd applications of the CDMOEs. The Mask-Moving (M2) method is developed for generating continuous exposure distribution by means of photolithography techniques. The M2 method was improved by introducing skills such as novel mask-moving style, spatial frequency compensation and moving masks coding. After the improvement, the complicated and universal type of continuous exposure distribution can be generated cost-effectively, and is prepared for the manufacturing of the continuous relief MOE. By combining the wet and dry etching techniques, the author provided the Two-Step Formation (TSF) method to fabricate the CDMOE. On the first step of the formation, the direct-ratio formula of the MOEs' in photoresist was derived to realize the profile control of the elements. Using the formula, the wet etch process was optimized, and continuous relief microoptical elements with different profile are obtained. On the second step, the profile control in the substrate was studied by modifying the substrate-photoresists etch ratio and anisotropic ratio at length. The relief-depth magnifying transference was observed during the reactive ion etch experiments. The CDMOs with minimum unti size of 10 μ m and with the maximum depth of more than 20 μ m were manufactured respectively. The Two-Step formed CDMOEs have accurate profile and are adapted to support the applications in wide range. We explored the applications of CDMOEs fabricated by ourselves. The cube corners used as the retro-reflectors, were designed and fabricated detailedly. The measured results of the cube corners tells that the elements show good retro-reflecting property, and that the corners can concentrate more energy along the retro-reflecting direction than micro-spheres can do. Other applications including 3-D display, wavefront sensing and LD beam shaping are also studied. These applications demonstrate the distinguished potential of CDMOEs.