题名: 大口径高速压电倾斜镜结构设计与分析

关键词: 高速压电倾斜镜 ; 薄板径向支撑 ; 谐振频率 ; 有限元仿真分析 ; 优化分析

其他题名: Structure design and analysis of large aperture fast piezo steering mirror

中文摘要: 高速倾斜镜是在光学系统中使光束实现快速微小角度偏转的一种可控平面反射镜。它在自适应光学系统中可以校正倾斜误差,在天文观测、激光大气传输、目标跟踪等领域均有着广泛而重要的应用。在上述光学系统中,为了获得更好的补偿、跟踪和控制效果,要求提高系统的控制带宽,而倾斜镜结构的机械谐振频率是影响系统带宽的一个重要因素,所以如何提高倾斜镜结构的机械谐振频率就成为一个重要的研究课题。本文利用有限元法分析了影响倾斜镜结构机械频率的各种因素,分析结果可知,倾斜镜的口径和角行程增大都会使其谐振频率降低,造成对系统带宽的限制。而倾斜镜口径和角行程的不断增大是倾斜镜发展、应用的必然趋势。那么,对于大口径,大角行程的倾斜镜来说,要想得到较高的机械谐振频率,则应从以下几个方面来考虑:(1)减轻运动部件的质量或转动惯量。(2)增大驱动部分的结构刚度。(3)采用无反作用力结构设计法。(4)采用控制电路网络进行校正以抑制谐振等。 针对高速压电倾斜镜在应用中的实际情况和技术要求,在不增加系统复杂性的前提下,我们通过在原有结构倾斜镜中加入薄板径向支撑的手段来改变高速压电倾斜镜的结构刚度分布,并针对这种结构进行了动力学分析,得到谐振频率表达式;在理论推导的基础上又进行了有限元仿真优化分析,在分析过程中兼顾了倾斜镜的另一个重要指标-角行程,即在提高谐振频率的同时保证倾斜镜有足够的角行程,基于这一前提我们对薄板的各参数进行了优化,得到了较理想的优化仿真结果。 基于上述理论和仿真分析结果,我们研制出这种基于薄板径向支撑的倾斜镜。其口径为φ250mm,通过对添加薄板前后两种结构倾斜镜的动态性能及角行程测试分析得到如下结论:这种薄板径向支撑的加入有效改善了倾斜镜的结构刚度分布,大大提高了倾斜镜倾斜方向的一阶谐振频率,且保证了足够的角行程。 本文通过理论分析、仿真分析以及实测分析,证实了在原有结构倾斜镜中增加薄板径向支撑可以有效提高倾斜镜的倾斜自振频率,扩大倾斜镜的应用带宽,且不影响其角行程。这种设计方法为将来倾斜镜的进一步结构改进提供了参考。

英文摘要: Fast piezo steering mirror (FSM) is a controllable flat mirror which can rapidly deflect beam with micro angle. FSM in adaptive optical (AO) system can correct the tilt error, it is also widly used in the areas of astronomical observation, laser atmospheric transmission, target tracking and so on. In the above optical systems, in order to acquire better compensative and tracking efforts, the system bandwidth should be increased to obtain better error compensation, tracking accuracy and controlling capability. The mechanical resonance frequency of FSM is a key factor which influences the system bandwidth. This paper analyzed related factors which affect the mechanical resonance frequency of FSM, and the result shows that the resonance frequency will decrease as the aperture or angle stroke of the FSM increases and this will limit system bandwidth. There are several approaches to get a relatively high resonance frequency for a large aperture and angle stroke FSM: (1) reducing the mass or decreasing rotational inertia of the rotating part, (2) increasing the structural stiffness of the driver part, (3) Considering the reaction force cancellation design method (4) adding the control circuit to the system to suppress the resonance of FSM. According to the technical requirements in the application of FSM, we improved the structure stiffness of the large aperture FSM by adding a thin plate to the original structure to change its stiffness distribution. Then we built the vibration model of this FSM and derived the final theoretical expression of the steering resonance frequency based on Lagrange equations, the theoretical results indicated that this structure could increase the steering resonance frequency of the FSM. The author took the finite element simulation analysis to optimize the parameters of the thin plate to avoid the influence of adding thin plate on the FSM angle stroke. Based on above theory and simulation results, a FSM with a thin plate has been developed and frequency-response experiment has been made. Theoretical, simulation and experimental results all proved that the adding thin plate could increase the steering resonance frequency of the FSM and then increase the system bandwidth. Furthermore, the angle stroke of the FSM with and without thin plane were measured and the results showed that the adding thin plate would not influence the angle stroke of FSM and meet the system’s requirements. Through theoretical analysis, finite element analysis and experiment, it has been demonstrated that adding a thin plate into the FSM structrure can effectively increase its steering resonance frequency and expand the system’s bandwidth without affect its angle stroke. This method opens a way to the further structural improvement of the FSM in the future.