题名: 多层金属介质薄膜结构中的表面等离子体定向耦合及其在超分辨成像结构中的应用

关键词: 人工材料 ; 超透镜 ; 超分辨成像

其他题名: Directional Coupling of the Surface Plasmon in Metallodielectric Film Structures and Its Application in Super Resolution Structure

中文摘要: 光学成像和加工的分辨率要受到衍射极限的限制。衍射极限起源于光的波动本性及电磁波的传输特性。但衍射极限也并非是不可逾越的屏障;现在已经有很多方法可以实现超越衍射极限的分辨率和加工精度。但利用光学和光刻的方法进行加工具有造价低廉、产出量高等优点,因此实现光学的超分辨成像具有重要的意义。 本文首先分析了产生衍射极限的原因,介绍了以完美透镜、超透镜和曲面超透镜为代表的新型透镜的功用及它们之间的相互关系,随后简要介绍了表面等离子体和人工材料的有关知识。本文的重点是利用表面等离子体在等效人工材料中的奇异传输特性设计可以实现超越衍射极限分辨成像的结构:补偿斜面超透镜及金属介质异质结成像结构;并给出了一个可行的加工方法。然后利用超透镜的试验验证了倏逝波传输和放大的理论,实现了超越衍射极限分辨率的成像。最后提出了一些研究过程存在的疑问及可能的发展方向。

英文摘要: Resolution of optical imaging and fabrication is restrained by diffraction-limit, which is due to wave characteristic of the light and decay of the evanescent waves. However, the so-called diffraction-limit is not a limit any more, since we have numerous ways to overcome or surpass it now. Still, nanolithography is more than welcomed because of its low-cost and high-throughout, so it is important to achieve super resolution for an optical system. In this thesis, the cause of the diffraction-limit is briefly introduced, and then the concept of the Perfect Lens, Superlens and Hyperlens is illustrated separately, with their connections considered. General ideas about the surface plasmons and metamaterials can be found in this thesis too, but the key point would be to design new kind of metamaterial to achieve resolution beyond diffraction-limit. It is possible depending on what kind of metamaterial we choose or design. Then, an experiment is conducted to verify the theory of the transmission and amplification of the evanescent waves, and the theory is confirmed by the result of super resolution image beyond diffraction-limit. At last, there are some problems and concerns proposed regarding to this new subject, and further investigation is needed to promote the development of this new field.