2.7~2.9um波段红外薄膜的研制

Alternative Title: Manufacture of the Infrared Thin Films in 2.7-2.9um Wave band

Keyword: 红外薄膜 水吸收 离子辅助 透射率包络法 椭偏法

Abstract: 对于空中目标探测系统,2.5至5微米中波波段和8至12微米长波波段是两个常用的红外工作波段。光学薄膜是探测系统中的重要组成部分,对于2.7~2.9um 波段中红外薄膜,由于正处于水吸收波段,存在较严重的水吸收损耗问题。研究如何减少或消除2.7~2.9um中红外薄膜的水吸收,对于制备高质量的中红外光学薄膜具有重要的工程应用意义。 本文针对这一问题,对2.7~2.9um中红外薄膜的膜系优化设计方法、薄膜光学常数的测量方法、单层膜沉积方法和沉积工艺以及高反膜、分色膜的制备等进行了系统研究。具体研究内容包括以下几个方面: 1.给出了光学薄膜的基本设计理论和方法,提出了2.7~2.9um波段减反、高反和分色膜系的设计及优化方法,设计的膜系理论上达到了要求指标。 2.编制了利用透射率包络线法测量弱吸收薄膜光学常数的计算机模拟程序,并利用该程序对镀制的单层膜的光学常数进行了计算,同时利用椭圆偏振仪对单层膜光学常数进行了测量,并将两种方法测量的数据进行了比较分析。 3.研究了中红外光学薄膜在制备过程中基板材料的选取和清洗等工艺、薄膜材料的选取、常规热蒸发法和离子辅助法以及基板温度和辅助离子能量、保护膜层等因素对薄膜膜光学常数和微观结构的影响。 4.设计2.7~2.9um波段高反膜,在特定工艺条件下进行了膜系镀制,并对其光学常数和微观结构进行了测量,实验结果较理想。

Other Abstract: For the detecting system of objects in the space, both 2.5-5um mid-infrared and 8-12um far-infrared wave bands are used widely. The optical thin films are the important part of the detecting system. But for the mid-infrared thim films in 2.7-2.9um wave band, the water absorption of thin films can cause a large light-absorption loss, because it is located in the absorption spectrums of water. Therefore, it has important engineering significance for studying how to reduce or eliminate water absorption of the thin films for 2.7-2.9um wave band, as well as, for manufacturing high-quality mid-infrared optical thin films. In this paper, the optimization design methods of the thin films in 2.7-2.9um wave band, the measurement of the optical constants of thin films, the deposition methods and processes of single thin film as well as preparation of the high reflectivity film are studied roundly. Main contents include the following: 1. The basic design theory and methods of thin films are given. The design and optimization methods are implemented, and verificated by the designing of Essential Macleod software. The designed multilayers meets the theoretic requirements. 2. The basic theory for determining the optical constants of weak-absord films by the transmission envelope method is established. Based on this theory, the optical constants of the single thin films such as YF3, YbF3, ZnS is calculated by computer simulation. Meanwhile, the optical constants of the thin films are also measured by the Ellipsometer. The results from the two measuring methods are analyzed and compared. 3. A research is implemented on the key technology for the preparation of themid-infrared thin films, such as the choice of substrate materials and cleaning process, the choice of optical thin film materials, deposition method such as traditional evaporation and ion-assissted depositon as well as the process parameters such as substrate temperature and Energy Per Molecule(EPM) of ion and the protecting layer. The optical constants and microstructures of prepared singal thin films are analyzed by Photometer, Ellipsometer,SEM, XRD,AFM. 4. The high-reflectivity thin film in 2.7~2.9um wave band is designed and prepared under a specific process. Its optical constants and microstructures are measured. The experimental result is better.