题名: 基于坐标变换理论的电磁材料

关键词: 坐标变换 ; 转换光学 ; 人工材料

其他题名: The Electromagnetic Materials Based on Coordinate Transformation Approach

中文摘要: 坐标变换理论,又称作“转换光学”是一种电磁材料设计方法。它利用坐标系之间的变换关系及Maxwell方程组的协变性,通过对空间几何的转换,设计等效的物质参数来对电磁场的传播进行控制,这种等效的新物质又被称为“转换介质”,包括介电常数和磁导率。假定在一个空间里电磁波可以按我们设计的路线传播,那么利用这个空间和自由空间的变换关系可以获得等效的介电常数和磁导率,在自由空间里填充这些等效材料后电磁场在这些材料中的传播就会和在我们设计的空间中的传播一样,从而达到对电磁场传播的控制。坐标变换理论因为其简便的设计思想得到了广泛的关注,同时对超材料研究的发展也促进了转换介质的实现。 本文主要研究了坐标变换理论的应用以及电磁波在利用这种方法设计的电磁材料中的传播。本论文共分五章,在第一个章节中介绍了坐标变换理论的研究背景和发展情况;在第二个章节里,对坐标变换方法的理论基础给予了详细的解释;在第三章中对cloak和concentrator的一些简化参数情况以及电磁波在其中的传播特性进行了分析;在第四章中,设计了一些具有奇异特性的电磁材料,包括任意形状的cloak,偏折器和相位变换器,并使用有限元法进行了数值仿真;最后对本论文进行了总结并介绍了坐标变换理论的发展前景。

英文摘要: Coordinate transformation theory, called “transformation optics”, is a design approach for the electromagnetic materials. The effective material parameters including permeability and permittivity, which are called “transformation medium”, can be designed by applying form-invariant transformations of Maxwell equation and the relationship between the coordinates to control the propagation of electromagnetic waves. Assuming that electromagnetic wave can propagate as we desired in a space, by calculating the transformation relationship between this space and the free space,the effective material parameters are obtained. If the effective material parameters are filled in free space, the propagation of electromagnetic wave can be controlled as we wanted. Coordinate transformation theory has attracted wide attention for its convenience to design the required material parameters, at the same time; the development of metamaterial promotes the realization of these novel materials. This thesis focuses on the application of coordinate transformation theory and the propagation of electromagnetic waves in the materials designed by this method. There are five chapters in this thesis, in the first chapter, the research background and progress of coordinate transformation theory were introduced; then detailed explanation for this theory is given in chapter two; in chapter three, the simplified material parameters and propagation characteristic of cloak and concentrator were analyzed; electromagnetic materials with extraordinary functions including cloak with arbitrary shapes, refractor and phase transformer, were designed using coordinate transformation approach in chapter four, besides, numerical simulations were taken using finite element method; at last, the conclusion is drawn for this thesis and the prospect for coordinate transformation theory is introduced.