题名: 自由载流子吸收技术测量半导体电子输运参数研究

关键词: 调制自由载流子吸收 ; 电子输运参数 ; 变间距频率扫描 ; 多参数拟合 ; 测量精度

其他题名: Measurements of Semiconductor Wafer Properties by Modulated Free Carrier Absorption

中文摘要: 半导体的电子输运特性—载流子扩散系数、少数载流子寿命和前表面复合速度是表征半导体品质及特性的重要参数,是控制微电子器件质量、性能和可靠性的关键参数。所以,对这些参数的准确检测是半导体制造业中的一个重要课题。本文根据调制自由载流子吸收(Modulated Free Carrier Absorption, MFCA)检测技术的三维理论模型,研究采用变间距频率扫描方式测量半导体电子输运参数。 本文首先(第一章)简述了半导体电子输运参数—载流子扩散系数、载流子寿命和表面复合速度的物理意义;接着对检测这些参数的一些方法(如二次离子质谱,光热辐射法和光生载流子辐射法等)做了介绍,并阐述了自由载流子吸收检测技术的原理和发展概况。 本文第二部分(第二、三章)描述了调制自由载流子吸收检测技术的三维理论模型,不仅给出了信号与调制频率的关系,也给出了信号与泵浦-探测光相对位置的关系,即:给出了信号在频域和空域的变化。然后,利用VC程序对该模型进行计算机模拟仿真,通过多参数拟合方法计算均方差,分析半导体各个参数对模型的影响,以及模型对各个参数的灵敏度,用以分析变间距频率扫描方式的测量精度。 第三部分(第四章)为调制自由载流子吸收检测技术的实验部分。首先搭建了实验平台,介绍了实验系统的结构,并总结了在系统搭建过程中需要注意的一些问题。然后对多种半导体Si样品进行了测试,测量MFCA振幅和相位的变间距频率扫描曲线,通过多参数拟合实验数据获取了样品的电子输运参数,分析了拟合结果的灵敏度和测量精度,得到了与仿真一致的结论。与传统的单点频率扫描和径向位置扫描方式进行了比较,发现变间距频率扫描方式能够得到更全面的实验数据,对各个电子输运参数的测量精度也有所提高,有利于更深入地研究调制自由载流子吸收检测技术。通过进一步的研究和改进,该测量方法在半导体电子输运参数的准确测量方面具有潜在的应用价值。 最后对论文工作进行了总结,对下一步工作提出了建议。

英文摘要: With rapid development of the micro-electronic industry, it becomes more and more important to control the quality, performance, and reliability of semiconductor-based devices, which is determined by the electronic transport properties, i.e., the carrier lifetime, the carrier diffusivity and the front surface recombination velocity (FSRV) of semiconductor wafers. Evaluation of these parameters is essential for characterizing semiconductor wafers, for defects and contamination monitoring and for device modeling. The necessity to accurately determine these parameters is continuously driving industrial manufacturers to search for more effective characterization tools. In this thesis, based on three-dimensional modulated free carrier absorption (MFCA) model, a promising method of frequency scans at different pump-to-probe separations is studied. In the first chapter, we formulate the mechanisms of the electronic transport properties and give a brief introduction to the measurement methods (such as the secondary ion mass spectrometry, photo-thermal methods and photo-carrier radiometry, etc.). Especially, the development and principle of the free carrier absorption is introduced in detail to lay a basis for later use. In the second part (including chapters 2 and 3), theoretical model of the three-dimensional modulated free carrier absorption technique is described, in which the signals with frequency- and space-domain carrier dynamics are dependent not only on the modulation frequency but also on the two-beam separation. Using VC programs, simulations are performed to analyze the uncertainties of the fitted parameter values by investigating the dependences of a mean square variance including both the amplitude and phase on corresponding electronic transport parameters. Part 3 (chapter 4) of this thesis is an elaboration of the MFCA technique’s application in the experiment. The experimental setup is built firstly and an introduction to its structure is followed. Then, we summarize some aspects to which should be paid attention in the course of system construction. A set of silicon wafers are measured by the experimental system subsequently, in which amplitude and phase are recorded as function of modulation frequency at several different two-beam separations. The electronic transport properties of semiconductor wafers are determined simultaneously via multi-parameter fitting procedure. The experimental results are in good agreement with the theoretical simulations. Compared with the conventional FS-MFCA and LR-MFCA, the new scan method can record more comprehensive data and is capable of improving the measurement precision of the simultaneous multi-parameter determination of transport properties. It is propitious to study the MFCA measurement technology more thoroughly. Through further study and improvement, this method will possess a potential application in the measurement of the electronic transport parameters and other semiconductor wafer properties. Finally, we summarize the contents of this thesis and give some recommendations for further research.