题名: EMCCD在热环境中的应用研究

关键词: EMCCD ; 热电制冷 ; 噪声等效曝光量 ; 探测能力

其他题名: Research on Applications of EMCCD in Thermal ambient

中文摘要: EMCCD具有低读出噪声、高读出速率、高量子效率和增益可调等诸多优点,非常适合微光成像领域的应用。研究热环境中EMCCD的性能特征,分析采用EMCCD对提高光电探测系统的探测能力的作用,具有重要的实际意义。 EMCCD在结构上比常规CCD多了一个可以实现电荷放大的增益寄存器结构,具有超乎常规CCD的高灵敏度。EM增益有效抑制了读出噪声,但导致了对片上噪声具有放大作用的的噪声因子。CIC的影响在EMCCD中变得重要。 为了研究热环境中EMCCD的性能特性,对基于TC247SPD的数字EMCCD相机的性能进行了测试。结果表明,温度和曝光量的增大均会降低EM增益的倍数,这两种影响均会随着EM增益倍数的增大而加剧。温度通过影响EM增益间接地对EMCCD响应产生重要影响。在一定范围内,提高EM增益可以非常有效地降低噪声等效曝光量。温度对噪声等效曝光量的影响相对较小。 分别从理论分析、数值模拟和实验研究等三个方面对CCD芯片热电制冷进行了研究。研究表明,选择最优制冷电流和提高热沉的散热能力是提高既定热电制冷系统制冷效果的有效途径。 对基于EMCCD的光电探测系统进行了常温环境中的探测能力理论计算和测试分析。结果表明,EM增益达到10倍左右可以提高系统的探测能力约2星等,在积分时间为2ms时探测能力接近8等星。此后,继续提供EM增益并不能继续提供探测能力,这是因为EM增益的提高并不能继续降低噪声等效曝光量。高温环境下的理论计算表明,温度对EM增益开启时的探测能力有较大的影响,制冷对提高探测能力很有必要。

英文摘要: EMCCD, characterised by low read out noise at high speed, high quantum coefficient and variable EM gain, is very siutuable for low light level applications. It is valuable to research the influence of the ambient temperature on EMCCD’s performance and the contribution of EMCCD to an EMCCD based optical-electrical detection system. EMCCD have an extra EM gain register, which can amplify charges and bring EMCCD a much higher sensitivity than ordinary CCD. EM gain retrains the readout noise, but also brings a noise factor, which can enlarge the on-chip noise. CIC become important to EMCCD. In order to research the performance of EMCCD in thermal ambient, tests on a digital EMCCD camera, based on TC247SPD, were done. Result from the analysis of the tests indicates that, with the increasing of temperature and exposure dose, the EM gain is reduced, especially at a higher EM gain set. The influence of exposure on the EM gain is much smaller. Because of the influence on EM gain, temperature also makes an important influence on the responsivity of the EMCCD. In an EM gain range, increase the EM gain can reduce the noise equivalent exposure (NEE) effectively, and the temperature have a relatively small influence on the NEE. Research on thermoelectric refrigeration of CCD sensor includes theoretical analysis, numerical simulation and experiments. The result indicates that, choosing an optimized cooling current and increaseing the capability of the heat sink are effective methods for enhancing the performance of the thermoelectric refrigeration system. Analysis of a EMCCD based optical-electrical detection system at room temperature indicates that, 8 star magnitudes can be detected when exposure time is 2 micro seconds, EM gain is 10, while 6 star magnitudes when EM gain is 1. When EM gain is more than 10, increase of the EM gain can not increase thedetectability, while a larger EM gain can not reduce the noise equivalent exposure (NEE) any more. Results of theoretical calculation of detectability in high temperature thermal ambient indicats that, temperature have an important influence on detecability.