题名: 基于线性相位反演的波前探测技术及其在自适应光学中的应用

关键词: 线性相位反演 ; 波前传感器 ; 自适应光学系统 ; Zernike模式复原

其他题名: Linear Phase Retrieval Wave-front Detection Technology and its Application in Adaptive Optics

中文摘要: 波前传感器是传统自适应光学系统的重要组成部分。要对不断变化的波前畸变进行实时校正,必须对波前畸变进行实时探测。在对星体目标观测等某些应用场合下,自适应光学系统的探测目标非常暗弱,需要波前探测器的灵敏度足够高。另外为了达到理想波前补偿效果,波前探测精度需要足够高。因此自适应光学系统中的波前传感器要同时具有高速、高灵敏度和高精度的特点。 本文研究的中心内容是通过理论证明、数值仿真分析和实验验证,获得一种基于线性相位反演算法的波前探测新技术,并对其性能指标、定标方法、信号处理方法等实际应用中的若干基本问题,以及其在自适应光学闭环系统中实际应用时的校正效果等基本问题进行探索和研究。 本文在国际上首次提出了利用单幅远场信息反演波前小相位的方法。这种方法只需记录一帧当前远场光斑强度分布信息,就可以用线性矩阵运算快速反演出待测波前相位。整个反演过程可以简化为矩阵运算过程,计算量小,计算速度快。 本文首次运用奇偶函数分解思想,理论证明了这种利用单幅远场信息反演波前小相位方法的相位反演唯一性,并要求定标的系统像差的类型是以偶函数为主。在此基础上提出了两种不同的复原方法,即逐点求解波面复原法和Zernike模式复原法。利用数值仿真分析了两种方法的动态范围、抗噪能力等,论证了Zernike模式复原法更实用。 本文首次提出了基于面阵CCD的线性相位反演波前传感器和基于分立光强测量器件的线性相位反演波前传感器。这两种传感器只利用简单的成像光学系统和较少的单元光强探测器就可以实现波前探测。两种传感器的光机结构简单,不需要对光束近场进行子孔径分割,极大地提高了光能利用率。 本文首次在实验室搭建了基于面阵CCD的线性相位反演波前传感器,进行了原理性验证实验和与哈特曼传感器的对比实验。实验证明了这种传感器可以用较少的探测单元实现与较多子孔径的哈特曼传感器相同的空间分辨能力。 本文首次提出了基于线性相位反演技术的自适应光学闭环系统模型,并在实验室搭建了一套基于线性相位反演技术的自适应光学闭环实验系统,开展了相应的实验研究。实验结果证明,基于线性相位反演技术的自适应光学系统是可行的,它可以实现对一定大小的静态和动态像差进行实时闭环校正。基于线性相位反演技术的自适应光学系统硬件结构简单,算法运算量很小,速度很快,有很好的应用前景。

英文摘要: Wave-front sensor is an important part of the traditional adaptive optics system. The real-time compensation of the dynamic aberrated wave-front can be realized only when the aberrated wave-front is detected in real time. In the case of star objects observation, the wave-front sensor with high sensitivity is needed because the targets to be seen by adaptive optics system are quite dim and faint. Otherwise, in order to achieve the perfect wave-frone compensation effect, the wave-front sensor needs high detection precision. So the wave-front sensor of adaptive optics system must have the characteristic such as high speed, high sensitivity and high precision. This dissertation mainly focuses on development a new wave-front detection technology based on a linear phase retrieval method by using the theory analysis, numerical simulation and experiment validation. This paper presents numerous researches on the linear phase retrieval sensor, such as the performance index, the calibrating method and the signal processing method, etc. And this new sensor has been applied to the actual adaptive optics system to testify its correction effect. This dissertation first puts forward a fast wave-front detecting method used only single frame of far-field intensity. The phase of the aberrated wave-front can be rapidly retrieved by a linear matrix with single image. The whole retrieval process can be predigested to a matrix calculation, which is excellent with low calculation cost and high speed. The phase retrieval uniquity of the proposed method is proved in theory first by using the odd-even function decomposition method. And it requests that the type of system aberration must be even function in the main. Two different retrieval methods, which are point-to-point retrieval method and Zernike modal retrieval method are proposed respectively. Their performances, such as the dynamic range and anti-noise ability, etc. are analyzed. It is testified that the Zernike modal retrieval method is more applied. This dissertation first proposes two linear phase retrieval wave-front sensors, which are respectively based on the CCD and the discrete parts for intensity respectively. It can realize wave-front detecting by utilizing a simple imaging system and lesser detection parts. These structures are simple and not needful to divide the near-field, which can improve the energy dramatically. The linear phase retrieval wave-front sensor based on CCD is first built in the laboratory. Both scheme experiment to validate the theory and comparision experiment based on the linear phase retrieval sensor with the Hartmann-Shack sensor are conducted. It demonstrates the feasibility of the sensor and affirms that it can achieve a higher retrieval precision. The adaptive optics system model is first established based on the linear phase retrieval method, and the experiment system is built in the laboratory to investigate its performance. It shows that the adaptive optics system based on the linear phase retrieval method is feasible. It can realize the real-time phase compensation to the static and dynamic aberrations in a certain range. The adaptive optics system based on the linear phase retrieval method is excellent with simple structure, low calculation cost and high speed. It will have potential applications in some field.