题名: 亚波长人工结构材料及其在定向电磁辐射中的应用

关键词: 亚波长金属结构 ; 人工电磁材料 ; 定向辐射 ; 集成化器件

其他题名: Effective Directional Electromagnetic Wave Radiation Utilizing Subwavelength Structured Metallic Surface and Metamaterials

中文摘要: 本文就表面亚波长结构、表面人工电磁材料、三维人工电磁材料及其在集成化定向电磁辐射器件上的应用方面,开展了系统的理论和实验研究,在定向辐射器件设计理论与方法上取得了较为满意的结果,并针对光波段和微波段的具体应用完成了对应的定向辐射器件原型,为新型集成化辐射器件的实现提供了有价值的参考。论文的主要研究内容与结论如下: (1)表面亚波长结构及其定向辐射特性研究。深入分析了表面亚波长金属结构与表面波相互作用的特性,在此基础上建立了单对凹槽和多对凹槽的表面波散射模型,并利用时域有限差分法对模型的准确性进行了验证。进一步提出了亚波长凹槽结构实现波长尺度聚焦的集成化器件设计方法。最后,利用聚焦离子束直写技术制作了针对He-Ne激光的平板聚焦器件,并对其聚焦特性进行了近场测试。 (2)表面人工电磁材料及其在集成化定向辐射器件的应用。将表面人工电磁材料引入表面亚波长结构之中,通过二者的组合在更大的设计自由度下实现集成化辐射器件。在详细讨论了其基本设计思想和设计方法之后,我们在微波波段制作了对应的天线。对远场辐射方向图的仿真和测试结果表明,引入表面人工电磁材料后,其表面的等效折射率增大,使得天线的集成度有了明显的提高。 (3)三维人工电磁材料及其在定向辐射天线中的应用。提出了三维高折射率人工电磁材料的实现原理和设计方法,并对其高折射率的特性从不同的角度进行了阐述,同时讨论了另外一类三维低折射率人工电磁材料的实现途径。在对低折射率和高折射率阻抗特性进行深入分析的基础上,我们发现这两种人工材料都具有高度阻抗不匹配的特性,因此可以形成高效的F-P谐振腔,类比于光波段的激光器谐振腔,对微波天线的辐射进行调制可获得极高的方向性。实验结果表明,将设计的低折射率材料覆盖于单个贴片天线上方之后,其方向性得到了极大程度的提高。

英文摘要: In this paper, we mainly focused on the extraordinary electromagnetic (EM) properties of subwavelength structured metallic surface and metamaterials, especially their capability in directional EM wave radiation and corresponding applications in compact EM radiation devices. Main work and the conclusion are listed as follows: (1) Subwavelength structured metallic surface and its application in directional EM wave radiation. We studied the interaction of surface plasmon wave with subwavelength metallic structures, and explored its physical origin, and further established an analytical model to accurately describe the multiple scattering properties of the surface wave. The finite difference time domain method was employed to validate the precision of proposed analytical model, and the numerical results agree excellent with the analytical predicted ones. Based on the previous results, we developed design method of compact nano-lens that can focus light into subwavelength scale readily. Finally, we fabricated the compact optical nano-lens utilizing focused ion beam lithography, and characterized its focusing properties by scanning near-field optical microscope to validate the nano-lens designing method. (2) Surface plasmonic metamaterials and their application in low profile compact EM radiation device. We adopted the surface plasmonic metamaterials to the grooves-slit structure to further minimize the dimension of the integrated device. After discussing the basic idea and design method, we showed how the surface plasmonic metamaterials can integrate into other functional systems. Finally, the microwave low profile directional antennas were designed and realized to prove the idea, and the subsequent microwave chamber measuring results shows that the device performance was significantly improved. (3) Three dimensional metamaterials and their application in compact directional antenna. We proposed the basic principle and practical method to implement extremely high refractive index metamaterials, and illustrated its extremely high index from the transmission spectrum to retrieval results. In addition, we discussed the realization of another kind of metamaterials with extremely low index of refraction. These two kinds of metamaterials have the similar impedance properties, i.e. impedance mismatch with the free space, and this provide a unique way to construct effective Fabry-Perot cavity to form directional microwave radiation. Microwave experiments were carried out and the results were proved effective in practical antenna applications.