题名: 基于小波变换的图象增强方法研究

关键词: 图象增强 ; 小波变换 ; 多尺度分析 ; 信噪比SNR ; 信号处理

中文摘要: 本文从小波变换的基本原理入手,在结合视频图象信号特点的基础上,研究了一种新颖的以小波分析为基础的图象增强算法。文中较为详细介绍了小波变换的基本原理和基本方法,并对小波变换的快速算法和算法结构作了讨论和研究。在总结前人研究成果的基础上,设计了一种实用小波增强算法:即利用快速傅立叶变换FFT实现Shannon小波变换快速算法,再经过阈值调整分量输出图象。通过在自己建立的仿真系统上进行图象增强的仿真实验,结果表明该方法既能提高信噪比,改善增益,同时又能保持对突变信号的良好分辨。最后,为了增强算法的实用性,本文还探讨了快速小波变换的硬件化实时实现。

英文摘要: By introducing the theory of Wavelet Transform and the feature of video image, this paper present a new kind of algorithm which is based on WT(Wavelet Transform) to enhance a image. A detailed discussion of WT theory and methods, including Fast Wavelet Transform algorithm are also given. On the basis of the former fruits, a practical enhancement algorithm is presented by first using of FFT to archive FWT(Fast Wavelet Transform), and then by thresholds to adjust detailed parts to output image. The simulation results show this method is effective with a useful SNR gain while having a good resolution in irregular information. At the end, for performing the real time system with this algorithm, one design of hardware implementation of Fast Wavelet Transform(FWT), is also suggested in this paper.