题名: 人眼高阶像差对光学质量和视觉质量的影响及矫正

关键词: 波前技术 ; Zernike像差 ; 光学质量 ; 视觉质量 ; 像差矫正

其他题名: The effect of high order aberrations on optical and visual quality of human eyes and correction

中文摘要: 本论文应用波前技术对人眼像差特别是高阶像差对光学质量和视觉质量的影响及高阶像差的矫正进行研究。首先介绍了波前技术及其在眼科学中的应用,并简单阐述了人眼视光学原理。然后针对人眼高阶像差对光学质量和视觉质量的影响进行了详尽的分析,从不同角度对高阶像差进行了研究,如不同Zernike像差项的移动容限,不同Zernike像差项对光学质量的影响等,并基于中国科学院光电技术研究所自主研发的人眼高阶像差矫正与视觉分析系统对人眼高阶像差进行了矫正或选择矫正或叠加像差,与理论分析进行对比。最后研究了高阶像差矫正过程中像差的变化情况。综合上述的研究结果,提出了高阶像差的选择矫正应以像差中前四阶靠近Zernike树中间的项为主,这对人眼高阶像差矫正的实用化提供了理论基础。 对基于Hartmann-Shack波前传感器测得的人眼波前像差,从理论上计算了高阶像差矫正对光学质量的影响,在矫正低阶像差的同时矫正高阶像差,可以使光学MTF(Modulation Transfer Function)明显提高。对第三阶和第四阶(第六到第十四项)高阶像差的每一项对光学质量的影响进行了研究,结果表明球差对人眼光学质量影响最大,其次为彗差,再次为三叶草。在每一阶像差内靠近Zernike树中间的项对光学质量的影响高于靠近Zernike边缘的项。 理想矫正器件在实际使用时的移动会降低矫正效果。从移动类型看,矫正器件在理想矫正位置的平面内平移对矫正效果影响最大,其次是矫正器件在理想位置的平面内旋转,光轴上的移动影响最小;把矫正器件在光轴上的移动忽略,对于在理想矫正平面内的旋转和平移,不同像差项的移动容限不同,在每一阶像差内靠近Zernike树中间的项的移动容限大于靠近Zernike树边缘的项。 对124个健康人眼进行了大瞳孔条件下像差测量,对其中的35项Zernike像差中的前14项进行了统计分析,结果表明前14项高阶像差占据了人眼总像差的主要部分,像差的分布规律是:在每一阶像差内,靠近Zernike树中间项的像差大于靠近Zernike树边缘项的像差。 基于人眼高阶像差矫正与视觉分析系统研究了人眼高阶像差对视觉质量的影响。首先是不同矫正策略的高阶像差矫正实验。对六位被测试者在矫正人眼低阶像差的同时矫正第三阶像差,或者再增加矫正第四阶,或者矫正全部像差,测得的平均视力值逐步提高,与理论分析获得的高阶像差对光学质量的影响一致。然后研究了不同像差值对人眼视觉质量的影响。在矫正人眼像差的同时人为的对前十四项像差分别叠加一定的像差值并测得此时的视力,视力越低表明该项对视觉质量的影响越大,结果表明在每一阶像差内靠近Zernike树中间项的影响大于靠近边缘的项,这与理论计算的不同项对光学质量的影响一致。 为了使用“固化”的矫正器件在实际使用中实现人眼高阶像差的矫正,对高阶像差矫正过程中人眼像差的变化进行研究,结果显示矫正全部像差比矫正部分像差时人眼像差变化量更大,人眼像差的变化量与矫正像差量之间呈线性关系。

英文摘要: This research concentrates on the effects of high order aberrations in human eyes on optical quality and visual quality and its correction with wavefront technology. First of all, the development of the wavefront technology for ophthalmology and principle of vision optics are introduced briefly. Then detailed research about the effects of high order aberrations to optical quality and visual quality are analysed from several aspects, such as effects of different Zernike terms to optical quality, different positioning tolerances of Zernike terms, different aberrations distribution of Zernike terms and effects of different Zernike terms to visual quality based on the high order aberration correction and vision stimulator system. Finally the changes of human eye aberrations with different correcting strategy are investigated. Researches above provide guidance to correcting part of high order aberrations effectively outside laboratory. Based on the accurate aberrations measurement with the Hartmann-Shack sensor, influence of high order aberrations on optical quality of eyes is analyzed, which shows that correcting high order aberration along with low order can improve MTF obviously. Different Zernike terms have different impacts on optical quality, and terms near the center of Zernike tree have greater influence than the terms near the edge. Researches on 6th to 14th terms show that spherical aberration have the greatest impact on optical quality, followed by coma and trefoil. The positioning tolerances for correcting device used to compensate human eye aberrations are analyzed. Lateral displacements, in-plane rotations, and axial translations are considered. The compensation loss is found to be dependent both on the kind and the amount of misalignment and on the particular composition of the aberration pattern of each subject in terms of Zernike polynomials. The general trend of results shows that the key factors affecting compensation performance in practical setups is lateral positioning, followed by angular positioning. Positioning tolerance of different Zernike terms are studied, and terms near the center of Zernike tree have larger positioning tolerance than the terms near the edge. Aberrations of 124 pairs of healthy eyes under 6-mm pupil were measured with the Hartmann-Shack sensor. Analyses were developed on the first 14 terms out of all the 35 terms of aberrations, which are 2nd and 3rd orders of eye aberrations. The statistical result showed that aberrations of the terms near the center of Zernike tree are larger than the terms near the edge in both orders. Based on the high order aberration correction and vision stimulator system, the influences of high order aberrations on visual quality are investigated. Increasing high order aberrations to correct besides low order can increase visual acuity through an experimental way, which is agree with the calculated result of high order aberrations to optical quality. With this adaptive optics system, the visual acuity of four subjects were tested by inducing aberrations to each Zernike term after correcting all the aberrations of the subjects. Zernike terms near the center of the Zernike tree have more effects visual quality than those near the edge both theoretically and experimentally, and 0.1-μm aberration of these terms can degrade the optical quality and vision obviously. The results suggest that correcting the terms near the center of Zernike tree can improve the visual quality effectively in practice. The change of eye’s aberration during high order aberrations correction, and the experiment shows that all aberrations’ correction induce more change of RMS than partial correction of high order aberrations, and aberration change of human eyes is linear with the amount of corrected aberrations.