基于双ADSP-TS201的波前信号处理试验平台设计

Keyword: 自适应光学 波前处理 Adsp-ts201

Abstract: 波前处理机是自适应光学系统中实时信号处理和运算的核心。随着自适应光学系统的发展,波前传感器采样频率越来越高,子孔径数目越来越多,这就要求波前处理机必须具有更强的数据处理能力以保证系统的实时性。因此,研制综合性能更强的波前处理机,对自适应光学系统的发展具有重要意义。 本文首先对自适应光学系统的工作原理进行了介绍,分析了波前处理机的任务,结合国内外波前处理机的发展现状,总结了波前处理机的发展方向。然后研究了波前处理算法,分析了波前处理算法的计算量和运算延时,并结合CCD图像的输出特性完成了算法的流水线设计。之后,深入分析和比较了ADI公司的TigerSHARC系列处理器和TI公司的TMS320C6x系列处理器的性能,鉴于ADSP-TS201在单片性能和级联方面的强大优势,选择ADI公司TigerSHARC系列的ADSP-TS201作为研究对象,研究其在自适应光学系统波前处理中的性能。论文首先采用VisualDSP++硬件仿真器对基于ADSP-TS201的波前处理机实验平台进行了的仿真和分析。最后根据波前处理任务的要求和ADSP-TS201的结构特点,采用FPGA+ADSP-TS201的结构方式设计了以两片ADSP-TS201为核心的波前处理机实验平台。

Other Abstract: In adaptive optics system(AOS), wavefront processor is the core element. With the development of AOS, higher frame rate and more subapertures of the wavefront sensor are necessary, which requires the wavefront processor has more powerful data processing to ensure the real-time of the system. Meanwhile AOS need higher request in stability, flexibility and integration. Therefore, the comprehensive performance of wavefront processor is a great significance to AOS. The theory and composition of adaptive optics system are introduced firstly. The wave-front processing algorithm and the characteristics of parallel processing are analyzed. Through comparing the TigerSHARC DSP of ADI and the TMS320C6x DSP of TI, the ADSP-TS201 is used in design. Based on FPGA and ADSP-TS201, the experimental platform is established. The experiment is performed in 61-element AOS and the delay of the wavefont processing is analyzed. The result shows that the ADSP-TS201 wavefront processor has better performance and is more suitable for wave-front processing. The work of this paper provides important reference for future study on wavefornt processor.