题名: 基于内存阵列的高速图像记录技术研究

关键词: DDR ; DDR2 ; 内存条阵列 ; 百兆网络 ; FPGA ; 高速图像记录

中文摘要: 高帧频、高分辨率图像传感器(如CCD、CMOS等)在目标探测、目标测量等多个领域得到越来越广泛的应用,相机提供高清晰图像的同时也产生了高速、海量的图像数据。必须开发具有更快速度、更大容量、更高可靠性的高速图像记录系统来记录高速、海量的图像数据。 本文在分析多种存储介质操作特性的基础上,详细分析了半导体存储介质的操作特性,提出了一种以FPGA作为控制核心和以半导体存储介质DDR、DDR2内存条阵列作为存储介质的高速图像记录解决方案。设计调试并实现了基于DDR内存条阵列的高速图像记录装置,并在此基础上完成了基于DDR2内存条阵列的高速图像记录装置的改进设计。设计中FPGA对半导体存储介质DDR内存条采用连续猝发读写模式,极大的提高了读写效率,使得DDR内存条峰值持续读写速度达到理论峰值读写速率的91%,在100MHz的时钟条件下,DDR内存条理论峰值读写速率为1.6GBPS,而其峰值持续读写速率可达1.46GBPS;本设计中FPGA通过控制百兆网络模块与计算机通信,实现了远程操控以及图像数据传输,持续图像数据传输速度经测试可以达到6.2MBPS。

英文摘要: High frame-rate and high resolution image sensors, like CCD and CMOS, have been widely used in more and more areas such as object exploration and object measurement. High resolution images are provided as well as high-speed and massive image datas. In order to record such high-speed and massive image datas, we need to develop a real-time storage system with high speed, massive capability and reliability. This paper analyzes different storage mediums and specially makes deep analysis to the operation of semiconductor storage medium DDR. After that a scheme of high-speed image storage is introduced which adopts FPGA as its main controller and DDR DIMM array as its storage mediums. This paper accomplishes the design and debug of the image storage equipment based on DDR DIMM array and the design of the second generation design based on DDR2 DIMM array. In this design a sequential burst write and read mode is adopted which mostly improves the efficiency and reaches the best average speed which can be up to 91 percent of the top theory speed. On the condition of 100 MHz, the best average speed can reach up to 1.46GBPS and the top theory speed is 1.6GBPS.The storage system communicates with computer via a 100 mega net. The remote control and image data transport can be realized and the tested average data transport speed can reach up to 6.2MBPS