在双核CPU平台上基于RTLinux的波前处理机的研究

Alternative Title: The research of wave-front processor based on RTLinux on the Core2 CPU platform

Keyword: 波前处理机 Rtlinux Linux 双核cpu 多线程并行 Cpu核预留

Abstract: 波前处理机是自适应光学系统运算和控制的核心,是联系波前传感器和波前校正器的枢纽。本文在对波前处理机的发展现状和趋势进行深入调研的基础上,设计并搭建了基于双核CPU和RTLinux实时操作系统的波前处理机。 该处理机的硬件开发平台由双核工控机、PCI 图像采集卡和PCI D/A卡等COTS(Commercial Off The Shelf)组建构成;软件开发平台采用RTLinux和Linux构成的双内核操作系统。整个处理机的主要功能都通过软件设计来实现。其中,在RTLinux内核空间通过合理的实时程序设计来提高处理机的实时处理并行度,并且减少操作系统内核自身开销,从而提高波前处理机的运算能力和实时性能;在Linux用户空间设计主应用程序,负责处理机的管理和监控工作。 然后对该波前处理机的实时处理延时进行了详细的分析,并在61单元自适应光学系统开环实验中测得了具体数据,表明实验结果和理论分析吻合。最后,对该波前处理机的扩展性进行了初步分析,为下一步工作的开展提供参考。 本课题的主要创新点如下: (1) 搭建了基于双核CPU和RTLinux的波前处理机,并且实现了在一台处理机上同时完成实时处理和监控任务; (2) 从理论和实验上证明了在软件层采用多线程并行技术和CPU核预留技术能有效地缩短实时线程的计算时间和响应时间,提高处理机的运算能力和实时性能。

Other Abstract: Wave-front processor which connects wave-front sensor and wave-front corrector is the calculation core and control core of Adaptive Optics (AO) system. In this paper, after the development current of wave-front processor are investigated, a wave-front processor based on Core2 CPU and RTLinux Real-Time Operating System (RTOS) is designed and constructed. The hardware platform of the wave-front processor consists of a Core2 Industrial PC (IPC), a PCI image grabber and a PCI D/A card which are all Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) components, while the software platform is built by double kernel Operating System (OS) which combines RTLinux RTOS and Linux OS organically. The main functions of the wave-front processor are accomplished by designing software. In order to improve the calculation and real time performance of wave-front processor, real time program is designed properly in RTLinux kernel space to improve real time parallel processing degree of the wave-front processor and shorten the time spending of OS kernel. Main application program is designed in Linux user space to perform as a soft monitor of the wave-front processor. After that, real time processing latency of the wave-front processor is analyzed detailedly, and actual datum are also obtained from opened-loop experiment of the 61- elements AO system, which shows that theory analysis and experimental results are identical. At last, in order to conduct the next step research, the expansibility of the wave-front processor is analysed basically. The main innovation points of this paper are listed below: (1) A wave-front processor which performs both real time processing and monitoring based on Core2 CPU and RTLinux is built. (2) Calculation and real time performance of the wave-front processor are definitely improved by adoption of multi-thread parallel technology and CPU core reservation technology on software layer which efficiently shorten the calculation and response time of real time threads.