题名: CPLD在精密激光定位系统中的应用研究

关键词: 双频干涉 ; 多普勒效应 ; 工件台

中文摘要: 对光刻机工件台的精确定位是实现分步投影光刻的前提。它涉及到测量、控制以及测控对象(工件台)本身的设计等理论和技术。定位精度是一个光、机、电的综合指标,其中尤以测量更为关键。目前国际上普遍采用的测量系统是双频干涉仪。双频干涉仪利用了多变更勒效应,将工件台的速度信息转换为电流的频率变化,又经过鉴频和对时间积分,最终得到工件台的位移量。定位目标量与位移量相减,就得到工件台仍需移动的位移驱动量。这个减法运算是在双频干涉仪的比较器是完成的。可见,比较器是实现测量和控制的枢纽。它的特点有:(1)要求的运算速度高;(2)是纯数字系统。针对这两个特点,我们应用CPLD(Complex Programmable Logic Device)设计制作了比较器。经实际在i线曝光机上装机使用,证明其有很好的实用性和可推广性。论文针对设计、调试的每个环节,分别论述了测量、控制、工件台的设计要素和理论基础,以及CPLD的结构、原理和现代电子线路的有关设计理论。

英文摘要: Positioning the stage of the waffer stepper is a precondition of the step-and-step projection lithography. It involves the theories of measurement, control and the stage itself. The positioning resolution is an integrated target of optics, mechanism and electronics. Especially, the measurement resolution is the most important. At present, the two-wavelength interferometer is adopted generally. It transforms the velocity of the stage into changes of the current frequencies through Doppler Effect. After frequency detecting and frequency integral of time, we at last get the displacement value of the stage. The target value of position subtracts the displacement value, and then we get the driving value which the stage still need to move. The subtraction is accomplished in the comparor of the two-wavelength interferometer. The comparor have two characteristics: (1) the rate of operation needs to be high. (2) it is a whole digital system. Because of the two traits, we developed it by using a chip of CPLD(Complex Programmable Logic Device). The employment in i-ray lithographer proves that the CPLD comparor has practicability and generalized value. From the point of every step of the design and debugging, the theories of measurement, control and the stage are investigated in the paper respectively. Also, the constitution and operation theories of CPLD and related theories of modern electronic circuit design are discussed.