题名: 渐变折射率光学薄膜设计与制备的研究

关键词: 渐变折射率薄膜 ; 傅立叶合成法 ; Rugate 膜 ; 共蒸法

其他题名: The research on design and fabrication of gradient-index optical thin film

中文摘要: 渐变折射率薄膜由于其特有的折射率连续变化的特性,可以满足现代光学薄膜中均匀薄膜所无法满足的光谱特性要求,且随着各种渐变折射率薄膜制备方式的进步,渐变折射率膜的设计能更精确实现。因此越来越受到国内外科研工作者的重视。本文对渐变折射率薄膜的设计与制备进行了系统的研究。主要包括以下几个方面的内容 : 编制了计算渐变折射率光学薄膜光谱特性的程序,并分析渐变折射率分布为常见函数的渐变折射率膜层的光谱特性。 介绍傅立叶合成法的基本原理,编制傅立叶合成法设计程序,并分析期望设计目标与所设计膜层轮廓图的关系。研究构造Q函数、逐次近似、匹配层和相位因子等优化设计方法,使所设计膜层光谱特性更接近期望设计目标和更易实现。实际设计ZnSe基底3~12µm渐变折射率红外增透膜,在设计波段平均透射率可达到95%。 从理论上推导出周期性渐变折射率薄膜负滤光片的特性以及截止带中心波长和截止带带宽的表达式。编制周期性渐变折射率薄膜设计程序,分析各设计参数对设计结果的影响。研究包络法、匹配层法和联合法等抑制边带波纹的优化设计方法,并用堆叠法和叠加法设计多截止带渐变折射率负滤光片,同时比较两种方法的优缺点。 分析双源共蒸法制备渐变折射率薄膜的原理。建立双源共蒸法镀膜系统,用ZnS和YbF3两种膜料研制混合膜、单源渐变折射率薄膜、双源渐变折射率薄膜和周期性双源渐变折射率薄膜。

英文摘要: Gradient-index thin film,because of it’s index continuously changed characteristic, It can be used to satisfy the need of spectrum characteristic that homogeneous thin film can not satisfy in nowadays optical thin film. With the progress of fabrication method of gradient-index optical thin film, the design of gradient-index thin film will become realized more precision. More and more foreign scientific research men attach importance to it. In this paper, the research of the design and fabrication of gradient-index was systematically conducted. Research work in detail is the following: Write program to simulate the spectrum characteristic of gradient-index thin film. The analysis of the optical characteristics of gradient-index thin film with refractive index profile of normal function was conducted. The theory of Fourier-transform method was introduced. Fourier-transform method design program was written. The relation between desired design and the refractive-index profile was analyzed. Some methods to optimize the design result were studied, included successive approximation, restructured new Q function, the matching layers and phase factor. Fourier-transform method was used for the design of infrared antireflection films on ZnSe substrate for 3~12µm. The average transmission of the Gradient-index film in the design wavelength range is 95%. The analysis of the optical characteristics of different periodic gradient-index thin film was conducted, and that their spectral characteristics curve is a notch filter was discovered. Expression of center wavelength and the bandwidth of rejective band were deduced from the theory. Design program for periodic gradient-index thin film was written. The influence of different parameters on design result was analyzed. Some methods to optimize the design result were studied to reducing out-of-band noise, included apodization, interface matching and combination. Two approaches, stacking and superimposing, were used to design multiple-band gradient-index thin film notch filter. The shortcoming and advantage of both methods were analyzed. The theory of double-source co-evaporation was detailedly analyzed. The construction of double-source co-evaporation was detailedly introduced. The fabrication of mixed thin film, single source gradient-index thin film, double-source gradient-index thin film and periodic gradient-index thin film with ZnS and YbF3 were introduced.