题名: 基于表面等离子体的亚波长波导滤波器研究

关键词: 表面等离子体激元 ; 亚波长波导 ; 布拉格滤波结构 ; 分路器 ; 环形滤波器

其他题名: Study of subwavelength filters in surface plasmon (SP) waveguides

中文摘要: 受衍射极限限制,基于传统介质波导的光子器件的横向特征尺寸只能减小到二分之一波长的尺度,严重制约了集成光路芯片向更高集成度方向发展。最近的研究表明,基于表面等离子体激元(Surface Plasmon Polaritons, SPPs)的光波导和器件可以克服这一困难。SPPs是一种被束缚在金属和介质分界面传播的表面模式,基于SPPs的波导具有在亚波长尺度空间内传输和汇聚光的能力。在SPPs波导的基础上设计构造滤波器、耦合器、光开关等光子器件,可以在纳米尺度操控光的传输,是实现纳光子集成光回路系统的重要技术途径。 本文从SPPs波导的相关理论出发,分析了各种SPPs波导结构的性能,选择将金属-介质-金属(Metal-Dielectric-Metal, MDM)波导结构作为本文分析和研究重点,对MDM波导和基于MDM波导的滤波结构进行了设计、模拟、理论分析方面的研究工作。提出波导宽度周期变化的布拉格滤波结构,实现对波导有效折射率的周期调制,进而实现布拉格滤波效应。调节该结构的相关参数,可以调整禁带位置,实现高通、带阻和低通滤波。在此基础上,提出一种具有频段选择特性的波导分路器的设计方法:将适当的布拉格滤波结构加载到分路器的输出光路上,可以将光信号按载波频率分配到各输出光路。另外,提出基于SPPs波导的方环滤波器的设计方法,提出了方环波导有效折射率的近似计算方法,给出了其谐振频率的计算和设计公式。在SPPs波导和器件设计中,选择损耗低的金属和空气作为波导材料,实现波导传输损耗最大限度的降低。设计的波导器件结构简单,方便用纳米光刻、聚焦离子束技术等加工。以上研究结果可以为设计用于高密度集成光路的功能器件提供设计方法和理论指导。

英文摘要: According to the conventional diffraction theory, the emission of light from a subwavelength aperture displays strong diffraction in a wide angle range, which delivers great limitation to highly integrated circuits. Recently, however, it is shown that waveguide structures based on surface plasmon-polaritons (SPPs), have the distinguishing capabilities of enhancing the local electric field intensity as well as of confining the optical energy within the nanoscale domain. As one of the most promising candidates for nanophotonic circuits, SPP-based nanoscale optical devices have attracted enormous interest in recent years. In this paper, a SPP-based Bragg reflector is proposed, which structures by periodically modulating the gap width of SPP waveguides, and having the great flexibility of realizing effective refractive index modulation just by tuning the gap width of SPPs waveguides. In addition, this structure can be easily fabricated compared with those waveguide devices embedded by variant metals or dielectric materials, and its efficiency is considerably high, considering the great loss of metal material at optical frequency range. Based on Bragg reflector’s filtering effect, the approach to design band-stop filters, low-pass filters, high-pass filters and spectrally selective splitters operated at subwavelength scale are proposed. In addition, the performance of SPP-based ring resonators is investigated. The equation to obtain the resonant frequency of the square ring resonator is deduced, and the approximate method to calculate the effective index of the square ring waveguide is proposed. In conclusion, the work in this paper has novelty and originality, and will be expected to have potential applications in highly integrated photonic circuits or nanometric photonic networks.