自适应光学系统中共轭问题对波前校正的影响研究

Alternative Title: The influence of conjugate problem on the wavefront correction in the adaptive optical system

Keyword: 自适应光学 波前校正 共轭问题 衍射积分计算 相位展开

Abstract: 光学系统中的波前像差会导致输出光束质量下降,通过引入自适应光学系统校正这些波前像差,可以改善输出光束质量使其达到预定的要求。自适应光学系统要求实现波前传感器与变形镜的共轭位置关系以保证被测波前与被校波前的一致性,从而保证最好的校正效果。对于实际的系统而言,设计和装校过程中的某些因素会导致波前传感器偏离了与变形镜共轭的位置,这就需要分析波前传感器与变形镜的共轭位置关系对自适应光学系统波前校正效果的影响。 本文在衍射理论的基础上,通过对光场线性传输过程的仿真,分析了理想的自适应光学系统在波前传感器偏离共轭位置的情况下进行波前校正时校正效果受到的影响。针对共轭位置光场的振幅为超高斯分布、波前为不同阶泽尼克多项式和实际系统像差波前的情况,通过衍射积分在频域的快速算法和相位展开算法,计算得到了非共轭位置光场的强度和相位的完整信息,从而得到了校正后的近场波前和远场光强。仿真结果表明,非共轭距离的增大使得校正后近场波前以线性的方式增大,共轭位置波前的增大使得校正后近场波前以非线性的方式增大,校正后近场波前的增大导致斯特列尔减小、校正后远场光强更加分散。校正后近场波前的增大和远场光强的分散均表明自适应光学系统的校正效果变差。上述分析中在共轭位置波前为实际系统波前的情况下得到的仿真结果对实际系统中自适应光学波前校正系统的装校具有指导意义。 最后,本文还进行了光传输的实验,通过将实验结果与仿真结果进行比较,分析了实验误差。

Other Abstract: In optical systems, wavefront aberrations would degrade beam quality. In order to improve beam quality to meet certain requirements, adaptive optical system can be introduced to correct these aberrations. In a normal adaptive optical system, the wavefront sensor is conjugated to the deformable mirror so that the wavefront sensed is identical to the wavefront corrected. In practical optical systems, some factors in the course of design and installation would result in the wavefront’s being away from the position conjugated to the deformable mirror. When the adaptive optical system operates under the condition that the wavefront sensor is not conjugated to the deformable mirror, the influence on the wavefront correction needs to be analyzed. Based on the theory of diffraction, the wavefront correction is analyzed under the condition that the wave front sensor is not conjugated to the deformable mirror in the ideal adaptive optical system, and the analysis is carried out through simulation of linear propagation of light field. Through realization of diffraction integral in the frequency domain and algorithm for phase unwrapping, the intensity and phase in the non-conjugate position are computed, and the corrected near-field wavefront and far-field intensity after correction are also computed. The analysis is carried out under the condition that the amplitude is super-Gaussian function and the wavefront is Zernike polynomials and practical wavefront in the conjugate position. Simulation results show that, the corrected near-field wavefront increases linearly as the non-conjugate distance increases, and it increases nonlinearly as the wavefront in the conjugate position increases. As the corrected near-field wavefront increases, Strehl Ratio increases and far-field intensity after correction spreads around. Both the increase of corrected near-field wavefront and the spread of far-field intensity after correction indicate the degradation of wavefront correction. The analysis of practical wavefront would be of much value to installation and calibration of adaptive optical systems. At last, an experiment of beam propagation is described. The experiment results and the simulation results are compared, and the error of the experiment is analyzed.