题名: 太赫兹波段高方向性辐射的亚波长周期金属结构研究

关键词: 太赫兹辐射 ; 表面等离子体 ; 表面等离子体亚波长光学 ; 亚波长金属结构 ; 异常透射 ; 定向辐射

中文摘要: 近年来得益于太赫兹源和探测技术的迅速发展,太赫兹技术可能在未来应用在医学成像、安全扫描和通信等众多领域。这些应用要求发展一系列光学器件来构造太赫兹光学系统。最近兴起的表面等离子体光学能够为太赫兹器件的发展开辟新的道路。表面等离子体光学的关键在于利用表面等离子体的奇异特性设计具有光学控制功能的表面结构。本文主要研究亚波长周期金属结构对太赫兹光束的控制作用,研究内容如下: 1.采用模式展开法研究了金属薄膜上亚波长狭缝结合周期沟槽的结构,发现其具有多方向定向辐射的效应。这种现象的本质是出射面上周期沟槽中表面模式的二次激发散射。多方向定向辐射效应具有对比度高、能量分布均匀等优点,非常便于应用。 2.研究了金属薄膜上狭缝结合周期沟槽结构的光束整形效应和角度可控的定向辐射效应。其光束整形效果很好,光斑能量分布非常均匀,而且光斑的宽度可以改变。这两种效应的发现进一步丰富了亚波长金属缝槽结构的光学控制功能,使其具有更为广阔的应用前景。 3.提出了一种新型的太赫兹光学器件:金属薄膜上亚波长孔阵列结合周期圆环沟槽结构。这种结构同时具有孔阵列的透射增强效应和周期沟槽结构的定向辐射效应,能够同时得到较高的透射率和较集中的远场分布,并且可以通过改变结构参数控制结构的透射率和辐射光的方向性。

英文摘要: With rapid development of terahertz source and detector technology, terahertz technology have shown its potential applications in an variety of research areas such as medical imaging, security scanning and communications, for which various kinds of optical element are increasingly required to construct terahertz optical system. A study of area, recently drawn much interests and termed "Surface plasma subwavelength optics" is focusing on the design of functional surface structures by taking advantage of the extraordinary characteristics of surface plasma, thus opening up a promising way to the development of terahertz elements. In this paper, we are aiming to study the capability of subwavelength periodic metallic structures in controlling terahertz beams. The main contents of this dissertation are classified as follows: 1) The structure of metallic subwavelength slit surrounded by periodical corrugated grooves has been studied by using mode expansion method, finding that this kind of structure has multiple directional beaming effect. The essence of this effect is the excitation and diffraction of surface mode in periodic grooves. This multiple directional beaming effect displays the convenience in applications for its high contrast and nearly uniform intensity in each beaming directions. 2) The beam shaping effect and the angle controllable beaming effect of the subwavelength slit-grooves have also been studied. The beam shaping displays uniform energy distribution, and the width of spot could be controlled as desired. These enrich the functionality of the subwavelength slit-grooves structure in beam controlling, which provides extensive prospect. 3) A novel terahertz optical element have been proposed, that is a compact metallic terahertz beam shaping element with subwavelength holes array surrounded by periodical grooves. The transmission enhanced effect of holes array and the beaming effect of concentric periodic grooves simultaneously occur in this structure. We can also obtain both higher transmission and smaller farfield divergence angle that can be controlled by modulating the structural parameters.