题名: 在不同环境条件下HfO2/SiO2膜堆的应力变化

关键词: 光学薄膜 ; 电子束蒸发 ; 残余应力 ; 氧分压 ; 有限元分析

其他题名: Influences of different deposited parameters on the stress of HfO2/SiO2 stacks

中文摘要: 光学薄膜是激光系统的关键部件,研究薄膜的残余应力是非常重要的。薄膜应力是薄膜生产、制备中的一种普遍现象,几乎所有的薄膜都处于一定的应力状态。薄膜的应力特性对薄膜的耐久性和使用性等方面的影响都是极其重要的。在光学系统中,镜面的面形变化直接影响光学系统的成像质量,镜面的面形质量主要由镜面的冷加工(抛光)和镀膜所决定。在镀膜过程中,薄膜的应力是镜面面形变化的主要因素,因此对薄膜应力的研究具有重要意义。 本文对HfO2、SiO2单层膜及HfO2/SiO2组合多层膜中的应力进行了实验研究。利用电子束蒸发工艺,控制氧气流量从0sccm(cm3/min)以步长5sccm递增至25sccm,制备了单层膜和多层膜堆;利用Lamda900测试了基片和样品在400nm~1500nm范围内的光谱特性,导入Macleod软件中用包络法计算薄膜的光学常数和厚度;由于应力会引起基片弯曲,利用这一特性,只要用ZYGO干涉仪测试出镀膜前后的面形变化,就可以根据Stoney公式计算出薄膜应力。分析了不同氧分压下残余应力的变化情况。对应力随氧分压的变化规律进行了深入探讨,从微观结构的角度对应力的产生机理进行了分析,利用X射线衍射和原子力显微镜对样品进行微观结构测量。最后用有限元分析软件Ansys,在实验基础上建立起了薄膜-基片的有限元模型,模拟了基片在一定应力下发生的形变,与实验结果进行比较。 试验结果表明在本试验条件下,HfO2薄膜均为非晶态,其残余应力随着氧分压的增大,从张应力变化为压应力;SiO2薄膜呈典型的玻璃态结构,其应力随氧分压的增加而减小;多层膜的压应力随着氧压的增大也逐渐减小,既而过渡为张应力。多层膜的应力受单层膜的应力、单层膜的厚度、薄膜界面间相互作用以及不同单层膜的结构组合的影响;可以选取合适的工艺参数(氧压、沉积速率、沉积温度等)和膜层组合等,使多层膜为零应力或最小应力。

英文摘要: Optical thin films are the key composition of laser systems. It is very important to investigate the films residual stress, which is a common phenomenon in films preparation, in condition of the systems reliability and stability. Almost films are in some stresses. In optical systems, the surface deflection, which was induced mainly from residual stresses, can directly influence the transmission credibility. The stress dependent bending of such substrates is much too high and will not fit the demand of system flatness. Residual stress can be controlled by changing deposition parameters. Experimental data show intrinsic stress as function of deposition oxygen partial pressure. Coatings of HfO2 and SiO2, each having thicknesses equivalent to 2 wavelength of optical path at 700nm, were prepared by electron-beam evaporation of SiO2 and HfO2 targets onto borosilicate glass(BK7) substrates held at 110℃ in an oxidizing environment. Oxygen partial pressure was varied in the range of 0sccm to 25sccm by step 5sccm. A multilayer stack, composed of hafnia and silicon dioxide layers, is also considered finally. HfO2 and SiO2 are common high and low refraction index used in interference coatings separately. The coatings were deposited on BK7 glasses substrates using a box coater at 10-4 Pa before deposition. The refractive indexes (n) and thickness of the films were deduced from spectrums measured using a Lambda-900 Perkin-Elmer spectrophotometer. Finally, oxygen partial pressure is proved to be a way to vary and diminish the stress in thin films. An explanation of these results based on structural investigations of the material is proposed. The films microstructure was inspected with X-Ray Diffraction (XRD); Atomic force microscope (AFM) was used to directly measure the surface profile of films. Finite element software Ansys was used to calculate the substrate deflection which was compared with the measured data. The comparison proves our finite model right which helps to conduct the matching analyses of HfO2/SiO2 stack stresses.