亚波长孔阵金属透镜宽波段成像研究

Alternative Title: Subwavelength hole arrayed metallic lens for broad band imaging

Keyword: 异常透射 大相对孔径 亚波长孔阵金属透镜 宽波段消色差成像

Abstract: 金属薄膜中的亚波长孔阵列的异常透射现象极大地引起了科学家们的研究兴趣。受到这个有趣现象的启发,我们致力于研究一个大相对孔径高效率,并且可以用于宽波段成像的透镜(组合)。 基于波导理论,我们研究了金属薄膜中单个矩形孔的相位延迟特性,结论表明,金属薄膜中单个矩形孔的相位延迟与矩形孔的尺寸和深度有关。利用这个结论,我们提出了一种利用矩形孔调制相位的新型透镜—亚波长孔阵金属透镜(Sub wavelength Hole Arrayed Metallic lens, SHAM lens)。这种新型透镜按照结构不同又可以分为两类—变宽度亚波长孔阵金属透镜(Width Variable SHAM lens, WV- SHAM lens)和变深度亚波长孔阵金属透镜(Depth Variable SHAM lens, DV- SHAM lens),前者利用孔的大小调制相位,后者利用孔的深度调制相位。利用时域有限差分法,我们进行了数值模拟,模拟结果与理论相当吻合。我们设计制作了一个口径D为50 mm的变宽度亚波长孔阵金属透镜,进行了初步的聚焦和成像实验。 为了实现宽波段成像,我们进一步研究了WV- SHAM lens和DV- SHAM lens的色散特性,前者色散异常复杂,并且受到截止波长的影响不适合宽波段工作;后者与传统衍射透镜一样具有负色散特性。利用这种特性,本文提出了一种变深度亚波长孔阵金属折衍混合透镜(DV- SHAM R/D lens),它是由DV- SHAM lens与折射透镜结合,能够消色差,实现宽波段成像。利用这种方法本文成功设计了F/#为1口径D为5mm的DV- SHAM R/D lens,模拟结果表明这种新型折衍混合结构可以实现大相对口径宽波段消色差成像。 总之,本文首次提出了利用亚波长方孔设计新型透镜—亚波长孔阵金属透镜。与传统衍射透镜相比,该透镜可以实现大相对孔径;与多孔透镜相比,效率更高。在研究该种透镜的色散基础上,利用变深度亚波长孔阵金属透镜的负色散特性结合传统折射透镜实现高效率大相对口径宽波段消色差成像。

Other Abstract: Extraordinary optical transmission (EOT) in sub-wavelength hole arrays in a metallic film is drawing great interests from researchers. Inspired by this interesting phenomenon, we aim to develop a lens system with high efficiency and large F/#, which can be used in wide band imaging. Based on waveguide theory, the phase delay through a single rectangular hole in a metallic film is investigated and the result shows that the phase delay is related with the size and depth of the hole. Based on the relation, a width variable and a depth variable sub-wavelength hole arrayed metallic lenses (WV-SHAM lens and DV-SHAM lens, respectively) are designed. Numerical simulation using finite-difference time-domain method is carried out and the simulation results agree with theory analysis. Further more, a WV-SHAM lens with aperture D=50mm and f=90mm is fabricated and the focus and imaging experiments are done, which proved the designs experimentally. In order to apply it in wide band imaging, the dispersion relation of both WV-SHAM lens and DV-SHAM lens are studied, which shows that DV-SHAM lens is showing minus dispersion like traditional diffractive lens and can be combined with refractive lens to eliminate chromatic aberration. Method of designing an achromatic lens with F/#=1 and aperture D=5mm is developed and numerical simulation is performed. In conclusion, we develop a new method to design lens with high efficiency and large F/#, which can be used in wide band imaging.