题名: 全内反射全息微光刻技术研究

关键词: 全内反射全息术 ; 全息微光刻 ; 光刻技术

中文摘要: 随着光刻技术的发展,要求有更大的视场尺寸和更高的光刻分辨率与之相适应。传统的光刻方法难以满足此要求,因它们在光刻分辨率和曝光视场之间必须取折衷,而全内反射(TIR)全息微光刻技术却正好相反,它反波前共轭TIR全息术的优越性用于微光刻技术中,使能同时达到高分辨率、大视场和图象高保真度等性能,为亚半微米图形光刻开辟了一条新路。本论文从光学全息的基本理论出发,对TIR全息光刻技术的原理及其实现方法进行了深入的理论研究与分析;并结合耦合波理论,讨论了显影前后记录材料的膨胀与收缩及其平均介电常数的改变对全息掩模衍射效率的影响;同时还分析讨论了全息掩模复位精度、非共轭再现以及再现光束偏振性等因素对光刻分辨率的影响;最后设计加工了TIR全息微光刻实验系统,并开展了实验研究,作出了分辩率和曝光视场均基本上只受初始光掩模的分辩率和视场限制的光刻图形,这一结果证明了TIR全息微光刻技术具有结构简单、高分辩率、大视场、图象高保真度以及在大面积曝光视场内处处达到高分辩率光刻等优点。

英文摘要: With the development of photolithography technologies, large exposure field and higher resolution are required simultaneously. Resolution and image field must be traded off in conventional lithography methods. On the contrary, holographic microlithography with total internal reflection (TIR) allows high-resolution features and high-fidelity patterns to be printed over large exposure fields and brings a new capability to sub-half-micron patterns lithography. The principle and realization method of TIR holographic microlithography are analyzed thoroughly in the thesis. With the coupled wave theory, the influence on diffraction efficiency of hologram mask resulting from swelling or shrinking of recording material during processing and the change of the average permittivity between recording and reconstruction is also presented. The effect on lithography resolution coming from the reposition precision of hologram mask, reconstruction with wave-front non-conjugation and the polarization feature of the reconstruction beam etc. is investigated. At the same time, we also designed and manufactured the experiment system of TIR holographic microlithography. Through the use of experiment, we obtained the patterns which resolution and field sizes are basically only limited by the conventional photomask. The experimental results show that TIR holographic microlithography can provide simple geometry, high-resolution, large exposure field and high-fidelity print and it can achieve high-resolution lithography in the whole exposure field area.