题名: 基于脉动阵列的波前处理方法研究

关键词: 自适应光学 ; 波前处理机 ; 脉动阵列 ; FPGA

其他题名: Study for Adaptive Optics Wavefront Processor method on systolic array

中文摘要: 波前处理机是自适应光学系统中所有实时信号处理和控制运算的核心。随着自适应光学系统的发展日趋成熟,系统子孔径数目和单元数不断增多,对波前处理机的性能提出了严格的要求,要求波前处理机必须具有更强的数据处理能力以保证系统的实时性。为此,研究新的波前处理方法、提出新的波前处理机结构,对自适应光学发展具有重要意义,同时也是本文的主旨所在。 论文首先简要介绍了自适应光学系统的基本理论、波前处理机的任务和处理算法的算法特征以及计算量、和实时性要求。通过分析波前处理机发展现状得出其发展趋势之一是利用VLSI(Very large scale integration)技术实现硬件并行的高性能波前处理机。另一方面,在研究了并行计算技术和脉动阵列原理及工作特点的基础上,得出波前处理算法与脉动阵列结构有着自然的对应关系,寻求从波前算法向脉动阵列的优秀映射结构,将算法与结构地紧密结合,能最大限度地发掘波前算法内部所蕴含的并行性和流水性,实现超强的计算性能和数据处理能力。 在上述工作基础上,论文根据波前处理算法特点,完成了从波前斜率计算、复原运算和控制运算向脉动阵列结构的映射,且从提高硬件利用率,提高处理机实时性出发利用资源共享对阵列进行了优化。整个阵列结构规则,数据流、控制流简单有效。 针对实际工程应用,论文对61单元自适应光学系统脉动阵列波前处理机以Xilinx Virtex-Ⅱ XC2V3000作为平台进行了硬件实现。在此基础上,对设计的功能性进行了验证,并根据试验结果对多种类型的波前处理机综合性能进行分析比较和评价,结果表明基于脉动阵列的处理方法在实时性、集成度和通用性等方面具有很强的优势。最后论文针对系统扩展时,提出了处理机的解决方案,以适应自适应光学的快速发展。 本论文为解决自适应光学波前处理机运算量大,实时性要求高这一矛盾,提出了一种基于脉动阵列的自适应光学实时波前处理方法,该方法通过脉动阵列概念,将算法与硬件结构紧密地结合起来,合理地建立了数据的深度流水线。而且针对实际工程应用,完成了硬件设计,作为国内首次以全脉动阵列实现高速实时波前处理机,具有很高的理论意义和工程应用价值。

英文摘要: Wavfront processor is the core of all real-time signal processing and control calculation in the adaptive optics system. With the development of adaptive optics become more mature, along with more sub apertures of wavefront sensor and more actuators of deformable mirror, thus bring forward to more strict requirement for the performance of the wave-front processor, it requires that the wave-front processor should possess more powerful data processing capability in order to guarantee the real-time capability of the whole system. Due to this reason, it is reasonable to research a new method of wave-front processing, present a new wave-processor structure, also this is the core idea of this Ph D dissertation. This article introduces the theory and composition of adaptive optics system in briefly at the first time; also include the task of the wave-front processor, wave-front processing algorithm and real-time requirement. We can draw a conclusion that the current developing tide is to use VLSI(Very large scale integration) technology to implement high-performance wave-front processor using parallel hardware through analysis current situation of wave-front processor. On the other hand, when the characteristics of parallel processing are analyzed and the theory of systolic array along with working prosperities has been familiar with, we can draw some conclusion in natural relation of wave-front processing and systolic array, we can look for the way from wave-front arithmetic to better structure of mapping to systolic array, if we can bind the arithmetic and structure together, we can implement super compute performance and capability of data processing. Based on the effort mentioned before, according to the wave-front processing arithmetic, this article complete the method maps wave-front gradient calculation, wave-front reconstruction and wave-front control calculation to systolic array respectively in order to build the deep pipelines of data reasonably. Then increase processor utilization efficiency and real time by shared PE。The whole array is simple and regular,and have simple data flow and control flow. Aim at the practice engineering application, this article implement hardware design of 61 cell self-adapt systolic array wave-front processor using Xilinx Virtex-Ⅱ XC2V3000 as the platform, Based on this implement, this article also verificate the function of this design, and compared and evaluate the performance of wave-front processor according to the examination result, the result shows that the method of systolic array possess better advantage in real-time, integration and expansibility, finally this article aim at expansibility of whole system, present a solution of processor to meet the rapid development of self-adapt optics. This article arises a self-adaptive optics real-time wave-front processing method to solve the conflict between much computation and high real-time performance in self-adapt optics wave-front processor, this method is to bind arithmetic and hardware structure together through the concept of systolic array, it sees reasonable to construct a deep-depth pipeline to process data, besides these, this article complete hardware design aim at practice engineering application, as a first high real-time wave-front processor using completely systolic array in our country, this Ph.D dissertation has great value both in aerial photography and measurements.