题名: 表面等离子体超衍射分辨力光刻技术研究

关键词: 表面等离子体 ; 倏逝波 ; 超衍射分辨力 ; 纳米光刻

其他题名: Sub-diffraction-limited optical lithography technology based on surface plasmons

中文摘要: 随着大规模集成电路的不断发展,纳米量级器件的制作对纳米光刻技术的需求越来越迫切,这也大大地激发了科学家们研究新的纳米光刻技术的兴趣。表面等离子体具有两个典型的特性:短波长特性和局域增强特性。利用短波长特性,不但可以打破衍射极限的限制,为新一代亚波长微纳光学器件的研发奠定理论和技术基础,而且也可以提高现代光学仪器的分辨力;利用局域增强特性可用于生化传感技术、环境监测和生物医疗等领域。 本论文主要围绕着表面等离子体在光刻技术中的应用展开。由于光的衍射现象的存在,传统的光学光刻分辨力很难突破光学衍射极限。而表面等离子体的短波长特性可以突破衍射极限的限制,从而实现超衍射分辨力。由于基于表面等离子体的光刻技术和传统的光刻系统能很好地兼容,因此可以在传统接近接触式光刻机的基础上稍作改进即可实现纳米量级的光刻分辨力。因此,表面等离子体光刻方法由于更新换代成本低而成为下一代光刻技术的热点。本论文采用电磁场有限元分析方法和时域有限差分方法,对金属材料的色散特性进行了分析,选择符合表面等离子体共振激发条件的材料;在此基础上,设计了能够实现超分辨力透镜结构,并就一定特征线宽的光刻分辨力进行了分析,给出了相对应的透镜结构;最后,通过实验验证,表明表面等离子体光刻能够达到预期的效果。在对表面等离子体特性研究的基础上,本论文提出了一种多极银膜-介质的透镜结构设计思路,能将物象间距离扩大,进一步提高了实用性。

英文摘要: With the rapid development of large scale integrated circuit (LSI), the demand for manufacturing nanoscale devices becomes more and more urgent, which push the scientists to developo novel lithography technology. Surface plasmons has its distinguished property of short wavelength and localized enhancement. The novel lithography technology based on surface plasmons can breakthrough the limitation of optical diffraction that ever hinder the improvement of optical resolution in semiconductor field, on the other hand, the localized enhancement of surface plasmons can be applied to bio-chemical sensor, environmental monitoring and biomedical equipment etc with high sensitivity. This dissertation is carried out with the concentration of optical lithography technology based on surface plasmons. The improvement of optical resolution was barriered by the optical diffraction phenomena. Lithography based on surface plasmons can give a better resolution due to its property of short wavelength. Meanwhile, it has a good compatibility with traditional proximity or contact lithography, thus we can carry the same manufacturing process on the basis of little modification of traditional aligner’s system. So, it becomes the hot topic of Next Generation Lithography due to its extraordinary advantage. We chose proper materials by analyzing the dispersion property of metal materials by the method of finite element method and finite-difference time-domain method. Then, we investigated the design of LENS. Finally, we did experiments to demonstrate our LENS’ function. The results show that our LENS can operate well with our expectation. We gave the design of multiple repeatation of Ag-PMMA or Ag-SiO2 configuration to relay the detailed information of object which provide more practical application in nanolithography.