题名: 宽波段多波段消偏振分光膜的研究

关键词: 消偏振分光膜 ; 多波段 ; 宽波段 ; 多目标优化

其他题名: Research of broadband spectrum and several wavelength non-polarizing beam splitters

中文摘要: 分光膜是科学研究和实验仪器中的常用部件,有着广泛的应用。它的作用是把入射光的能量分为透射光和反射光两部分,其中一束光将当作参考光,另一束光将作为测试光。分光膜都是倾斜使用的,而当光线倾斜入射时,由于电场和磁场在薄膜每一界面上的切向分量连续,因此S分量和P分量的有效折射率将不同,使膜系显示出很强的偏振效应。在实际应用的许多领域,比如干涉测量术、全息术以及投影显示等领域使用的一些核心元件,偏振效应带来的是条纹对比度的降低,成像质量的变坏。对于这些领域应用的光学薄膜,偏振效应必须消除或减少。光学薄膜的消偏振长期以来受到国内外学者的关注,取得了一些成果,但也存在不少困难和问题。主要表现在消偏振的波长范围非常有限,入射角允许变化的范围非常小,以及部分薄膜系统存在比较严重的吸收问题等。 本文对光学薄膜在光线倾斜入射下的偏振效应进行了系统研究,分析了其物理原因,以及对各物理参量的影响。通过对一个偏振分离很小的初始结构的分析,结合Needle合成法与Conjugate graduate精炼法,给出了众多宽波段和多波段消偏振平板型分光膜的设计,其材料为全介质材料,在工作波段范围内的吸收非常小。对其中部分膜系也进行了实验镀制方面的工作,进一步验证理论设计结果,并了解了消偏振分光膜的实验工艺。另外,通过分析光学薄膜优化设计的原理,将薄膜设计的物理问题归结为混合离散变量的多目标优化设计的数学模型,并认为这是薄膜设计的一般性模型,现行的单目标优化算法只是这个模型的简化。基于这一新思路,并结合多目标优化算法的研究现状,采用了一种基于免疫应答原理的智能型多目标优化算法,将此算法运用到光学薄膜设计中,给出了一些优化设计的实例。结果表明,将多目标优化算法引入薄膜设计的新思路是可行的,将来会有较好的发展前景。

英文摘要: Beam splitter is fundamental optical component in optical instruments and scientific research. It can be widely used in laser apparatus and often incorporate beam splitters in order to divide a laser beam in two parts, propagating with different intensities in separate directions. Beam splitters are often used at nonnormal incidence; they exhibit polarization dependent properties, which result from the fact that the tangential components of the electric and magnetic fields are continuous across each layer interface. For some applications, for example interfereometry, holography, etc., it is essential to avoid distortions in the polarization state of the incident light. Many scholars have researched this problem for long time and gain some productions. But we should also take notes of the exists of trouble and difficult in the research field of this problem, including the limited wavelength and/or angular range and the absorption problem in some nonpolarizing optical thin film designs. In this paper, we study the polarization effect of optical thin film at nonnormal incidence, and also analyze its physical essence along with the change of some crucial physical parameter. Based on the analysis of a initial thin film stack with little low polarization ratio, and with the aid of the needle thin film synthesis method and conjugate graduate refine method, many non-polarizing parallel plate beam splitters working at broadband or several widely separated spectral regions are designed. We used all-dielectric material in the designs, so there is little absorption in these multilayers. We also have done some experimental work to validate the theoretical results and know the experimental techniques of nonpolarizing beam splitters. On the other hand, based on the analysis of the theory of optical thin film optimization design, we think multiobjective optimization with mixed discrete variable is the essential mathematical model which reflects the physical essence of optical thin film design. The optimization algorithm for single objective problem which have been widely used in the fields of optical thin film is only a simplification. Based on this new consideration, and combined with the status of multiobjective optimization research, we adopt an immune optimization algorithm for multiobjective optimization problem to design optical thin film. According to the results of experiments, we can say that the idea of applying multiobjective optimization approach to design optical thin film can be achieved in theory and can have a good progress in future.