题名: 基于信息熵和Sobel算子的边缘检测方法研究

关键词: 数字图像处理 ; 阈值 ; 二值图像 ; 卷积核 ; 边缘检测

中文摘要: 本文针对实验中目标物体图像的特点,对目标物体的边缘检测方法进行了深入的研究。在对比分析的基础上,根据信息论的基本原理,结合课题实验的特点,研究了一种提取目标边缘轮廓的图像处理方法。文中首先较为详细地介绍了此种方法所涉及到的信息论概念,然后对比介绍了数种边缘检测方法。在此基础上,提出一种基于图像信息熵的阈值选取方法,并结合八方向Sobel边缘检测算子,进行图像边缘检测。并在实验环境下通过计算机分析,表明该方法运用于本实验中的目标时,能够有效的提取出目标边缘轮廓图像和方向。我们用C++语言在Windows操作系统下实现了该算法。

英文摘要: Edge detection of the target image in our experiment is discussed in this paper. A kind of edge detection method is researched, which bases on concepts of information theory. First, we introduce the primary concept of information theory used in this method. The compare some methods of edge detection. According to the former theory, a new edge detection method is improved, which found Sobel edge operator of eight directions and threshold criterion of digital image information entropy. By computer simulation analysis, it shows this method is fit for the target image in our experiment. Other methods of edge detection are alse introduced and compared with this method in this paper. We implement this method in Windows operation system by C++ language.