题名: EBG结构和低折射率特异材料在天线设计中的应用

关键词: 电磁带隙结构 ; 电磁特异材料 ; 低折射率媒质 ; 高阻抗表面 ; 天线

其他题名: EBG Structure and Low Refractive Index Metamaterials in Antenna Applications

中文摘要: 本论文的核心是电磁带隙结构和低折射率特异媒质在天线设计中的应用,研究内容涵盖了电磁带隙结构的禁带特性、低折射率媒质的电磁特性。对天线的研究包括单/偶极子天线、微带天线及天线阵、喇叭天线和双面印刷偶极子天线等。天线的仿真结果和测试结果较好地论证了电磁带隙结构和低折射率特异媒质等人工电磁材料对天线性能提高的显著作用。 电磁带隙结构的概念来自光子晶体,本文主要讨论蘑菇状的高阻抗表面型电磁带隙结构。这种结构相比于传统的微波光子晶体,具有尺寸紧凑的特征,在天线的应用方面显得特别重要。高阻抗表面型电磁带隙结构的禁带特性通过两方面表现出来:抑制表面波传播和对电磁波的同相位反射。抑制表面波传播的特性有助于改进天线的辐射性能如提高增益、减少后向辐射及天线阵元之间的互耦等,这方面的具体应用包括微带天线、喇叭天线等。而同相位反射特性可以用于低剖面天线的设计,以使天线小型化。我们在双面印刷偶极子天线的设计中成功地使用电磁带隙结构的反射板代替传统的金属反射面,使天线的高度降低同时增益得到提高。 另外,基于左手媒质的概念而提出的低折射率人工电磁材料应用在天线的设计方面,能显著地提高天线的方向性系数,这在高增益天线系统中具有较高的应用潜力。我们深入地分析了由金属网格和泡沫材料构成的低折射率媒质的电磁特性,利用简单的单极子辐射源验证了这种媒质的低折射率特性,并成功地将其作为天线的覆层应用到微带贴片天线和天线阵的设计当中。在设计天线阵时,发现由于覆层的作用,阵元间距不再遵循传统天线阵所恪守的不大于一个工作波长的限制,这点突破对此类天线阵的设计具有重要意义。 本文是对新现象新问题的初步研究,尚存在大量问题需要进一步探索。

英文摘要: This dissertation focuses on the electromagnetic band-gap (EBG) structures and low refractive index (LRI) metamaterials (MTMs) in antenna designs. The research covers the analysis of the band-gap features of the EBG structures, and the analysis of the electromagnetic properties of the LRI MTMs. The antennas investigated in this dissertation involve monopole, microstrip patch antenna, patch arrays, horn antenna, and double-sided printed dipole antenna et al. The simulation and measured results have shown the important role of the EBG structures and the LRI MTMs for improvement of the antenna performance. The EBG terminology has been suggested on the basis of the photonic band-gap (PBG) phenomenon in optics. One of the principal topics of this dissertation is the mushroom-like EBG structure, which is also named as the high impedance surface (HIS) structures. Compared to the other EBG structures such as dielectric rods and holes, this structure has a winning feature of compactness, which is important in antenna applications. The band-gap features of the HIS structures are revealed in two ways: the suppression of surface-wave propagation; and the in-phase reflection coefficient. The feature of surface-wave suppression helps to improve the antenna’s performance such as increasing the antenna gains, reducing back radiation and mutual coupling of the antenna arrays. The typical applications include patch antenna and horn antenna designs et al. Meanwhile, the in-phase reflection feature leads to low profile for the antenna designs. We have successfully replaced a conventional metal reflector by an EBG reflector in a double-sided printed dipole antenna design. This design optization has reduced the antenna height and simultaneously increased the antenna gain. On the other hand, the LRI MTMs, which is developed on the basis of the left-handed material (LHM), is employed as a high directivity antenna application. The proposed antenna will be useful for the high gain antenna systems. The LRI MTMs is composed of metallic grids and slices of foam. For characterization of the medium, the low refraction property is further studied and the effective electromagnetic parameters are retrieved. We have verified the low refractive index properties of the LRI MTMs by means of exploring the radiation patterns of a monopole embedded in the material. Moreover, we have also applied the MTMs as a superstratum to design a patch antenna and arrays. The rule of the conventional antenna array design: the space between the array elements is not larger than one wavelength, has not been followed yet due to the contribution of the MTMs superstratum. The breakthrough plays a significant role for the future arrays design. Finally, we addressed the issue: how to integrate the EBG structures with the LRI MTMs for the high-performance antenna applications. Some useful results were obtained accordingly. This dissertation only discusses some new phenomena and questions on the basis of an applied fundamental research. Thus there are still many problems existing and need to be explored in future works.