题名: 基于自组装PS球阵列的超衍射光刻

关键词: 纳米结构 ; 微细加工 ; 光刻 ; 自组装 ; 传导波 ; 倏逝波 ; 表面等离子体 ; 负折射率材料 ; 超衍射光刻

其他题名: Sub-Diffraction-Limited Photolithography Based on the Self-assembled Polystyrene Sphere Array

中文摘要: 纳米科学是在纳米尺度上研究物质的产生、特性、相互作用规律及应用技术的科学。当宏观物体减小到纳米尺度时,由于出现明显的表面效应、尺寸效应和量子效应等,将显示出在光学、热学、电学、磁学、力学以及化学等方面与大面积物体明显不同的特性。从20世纪80年代,纳米技术开始得到广泛而深入的研究,并在短短20多年时间内迅速崛起,成为一个新的前沿研究热点,在材料、物理、化学和生物等各个领域获得了飞速发展,带来了一系列新的挑战和机会,产生了一系列新现象、新方法和新应用。 基于纳米科学广阔的应用前景,纳米加工技术也应运而生,传统的曝光技术由于受到衍射极限的限制而不能用于纳米结构加工。现有较成熟的纳米结构加工主要是采用昂贵的电子束或离子束光刻技术,由于设备昂贵,而且加工效率低等问题,不适合快速制备和大面积纳米结构的制备,开发一种快速而经济的纳米结构加工方法迫在眉睫。本文基于现有纳米加工方法存在的问题,提出一种全新的纳米结构加工方法-基于聚苯乙烯纳米球(Polystyrene nanosphere,PS)阵列的超衍射光刻技术。这种方法可以突破光学衍射极限的限制,通过一次曝光得到大面积纳米结构,不仅实验过程操作简单、成本低廉,而且加工效率高,适合大面积大批量纳米结构制备。针对这种纳米结构制备方法,本文从理论、模拟、到实验展开了系统而深入的研究。具体完成了以下几个方面的研究内容: (1) 首先给出了基于PS球超衍射光刻方法的基本原理,然后分别对PS球对平行光的会聚作用和金属层对倏逝波的放大过程进行了详细的推导和演绎,并分析了其在超衍射光刻中的作用,对超衍射光刻理论进行了深入的分析和讨论,从理论上证明了基于PS球的超衍射光刻的可行性。 (2) 利用时域有限差分(Finite-Differece Time-Domain, FDTD)电磁模拟软件对超衍射光刻结构进行了光场数值模拟,并对影响光刻最小特征尺寸的银层厚度、PS球大小和PS球相对折射率等进行了深入的讨论和分析,给出不同直径和不同折射率的PS球实验结构的最优化设计参数,为进行相应的实验研究起到有力的指导作用。 (3) 针对基于PS球的超衍射光刻结构参数优化设计的结果,开展了相应的实验研究。做出了特征尺寸超过衍射极限的纳米结构阵列,充分验证了这种方法的正确性。

英文摘要: The goal of nano-science is the research of the matter in nano scale, such as its generation, structures, characteristics, interaction and applications. When the scale of matter reduces to nanometers, it shows distinct differences from large scale object in optic, thermodynamic, electric, magnetic and chemic, because the obvious surface effect, scale effect and quanta effect appear. From 1980s, nano-technique has be studied widely and be developed quickly in 20 years. The nano-technique is developed fastly in material, physics, chymist and biology. The nano-technique becomes a research hot topic. Lots of new phenomenons are found. It brings a series of new challenges and opportunities, and generates a series of techniques and applications. For the potential applications of nano-science in future, nanofabrication technique emerges in need. The diffraction limit restricts the critical size of conventional photolithography. Several technologies, such as focused ion beam (FIB) lithography, e-beam lithography, and near-field scanning optical microscopes lithography, have been studied by the researcher in many laboratories over the world. However, they all use point-by-point scanning rather than the current whole imaging. Then the technologies above-mentioned suffer from the disadvantages of low efficiency, high expenditure, and incompatibility for larger area fabrication. An economical and high efficiency nanofabrication method is demanded strongly. In this paper, we proposed a new nanofabrication method named sub-diffraction-limited photolithography based on the self-assembled Polystyrene nanosphere (PS) array. We can creat nano pattern which scale is smaller than the diffraction limit through once exposure in large area by this method. The method is effectively for nanofabrication with the advantages of high efficiency, simplicity, economy and easiness for large area fabrication by a single-step lithography. In this paper, we studied this method systematically in the theory, the simulation, and the experiment. The paper includes the several parts as following. Firstly, the pater presented the theory of achieving nanopattern with feature size smaller than the diffraction limit using sub-diffraction-limited photolithography based on the self-assembled PS array method. Afterwards, the functions of PS and silver film in super-resolution lithography have been studied. Also, we have investigated the principle of super-resolution lithography and testified the feasibility of this method in theory. Secondly, the numerical simulations by a finite-differential time-domain (PDTD) were also described in detail. After that, the discussion on the optimization of the parameters design was carried out, and the efficiency of the nanofabrication method was further validated. Finally, the relevant experiments have been carried out based on the optimized parameters; nano patterns whose critical scale smaller than the diffraction limit have been abtained; then, validity of this method was testified sufficiently.