题名: 金属纳米光栅的SPR光学特性和传感应用研究

关键词: 表面等离子体共振 ; 金属纳米光栅 ; 折射率灵敏度 ; 品质因数 ; 生物传感芯片 ; 激光干涉光刻

其他题名: The SPR optical properties and sensing research of metal nano-gratings

中文摘要: 表面等离子体共振(Surface Plasmon Resonance,SPR)是光与金属物质相互作用的一种特殊物理现象。SPR对金属微纳结构表面折射率的变化极为敏感,这一特性使得SPR生化传感技术巨大的应用潜力,引起了世界各国科技工作者的高度重视。本论文以国家973项目“表面等离子体亚波长光学应用基础研究”为背景,对合理设计光栅结构、提高光栅型SPR传感器的传感灵敏度和品质因数、激光干涉光刻法制作金属微纳结构,以及传感性能测试等方面开展了深入的研究工作,主要包括以下几个方面内容: 1. 建立了矩形和高斯形剖面金属纳米光栅(MNG)SPR效应的数理模型,阐明了模型的求解方法,并对其近远场光学特性进行了仿真计算,分析了SPR和LSPR两种异常光学现象对MNG的形状、结构参数和入射参数的依赖关系,详细阐述了这两种不同的响应机制的特点。 2. 提出了一种双面非对称的高斯形MNG刻槽结构模型,用多重多级子程序法对其SPR光学特性作了计算分析,并发现它与单面矩形刻槽、单面高斯形刻槽,以及双面对称刻槽的MNG有着完全不同的对结构参数的响应。研究结果提示实际应用中在需要SPR峰值波长随未刻透厚度t的增加而增加时,可将MNG设计成非对称刻槽的形式,而需要SPR峰值波长随未刻透厚度t的增加而减小时,可将MNG设计成单面刻槽或双面对称刻槽的形式,同时还可根据SPR和槽深、槽宽的响应关系合理设计MNG结构,对更好地实现SPR的应用有重要的指导意义。 3. 提出了一种具有高斯形截面的MNG作为传感芯片,这正是利用了高斯形MNG的SPR具有十分窄的光谱响应的特性,并对传感芯片的折射率灵敏度m、光谱曲线的半高全宽FWHM,以及品质因数FOM等代表传感性能的参数进行了详细分析和比较,优化后的传感器灵敏度m达到了490nm/RIU,反射谱线半高全宽FWHM窄至9nm,品质因数FOM达到了55以上,具有优越稳定的传感性能。 4. 设计了一种单面刻槽SPR生化传感器,通过测量反射峰值的移动来检测生物样品的种类。该传感器结构简单、成本低、传感灵感度高、调整使用方便,易于携带。 5. 利用实验室微纳加工光学实验平台,在室内搭建了激光干涉光刻实验系统,开展了用激光干涉光刻技术制作一维MNG和二维金属阵列传感结构的实验工作,并对制作出的银阵列传感芯片进行了传感性能测试等。激光干涉光刻方法制作LSPR生物传感芯片相比自组装纳米球光刻法,具有可制作多种形状、形状尺寸可控性好、稳定、可重复性强等诸多优势,因此有很高的实际应用价值。

英文摘要: Surface plasmon resonance (SPR) is a phenomena whereby light incident on a metal-dielectric interface couples energy to a surface electron density wave. This resonance condition is very sensitive to the refractive index variation of the surrounding material of the metal film. These properties of SPR render the metallic nanostructures applicable to biosensors. SPR sensing technique has extensive applications and large potential market in the near future. Based on the National 973 projects “The fundamental research of surface plasmon sub-wavelength optics”, this thesis investigates the influence of structural factors of nano-gratings on the sensitivity of sensors. Sensing structure with high refractive index sensitivity and large figure of merit (FOM) values are obtained through our optimal design. Laser interference lithography (LIL) technique is put forth for fabrication of the metal nanaostructures. The follows are the contents and main results in this thesis: 1. The computation model for SPR of metal nanao-grating is founded. The simulation method for solving this model is illustrated. The results show the near field distribution of electromagnetic field. The effect of the grating period, the groove width and the film thickness on transmission and reflectance is discussed.The behavior of two abnormal optical phenomena, SPR and LSPR, are analyzed through the computation results. 2. A Gaussian-shaped and double sides unsymmetrical groove structure is presented. Rigorous calculation of the optical properties of the structure was performed on the basis of a multiple multipole program (MMP). Simulation results demonstrate SPR behave quite different with the SPR of single sides or symmetrical groove structure. The results not only give an insight into the physical mechanisms of the double sides unsymetric gratings, but also open a way to design novel nano-photonic devices. 3. A new type of biosensor structure which is composed of a Gaussian profile-shaped metallic nano-grating, is put forth in nanofabrication point of view. The dependence of structural parameters on the sensitivity is analyzed. Our numerical simulation results show that the sensitivity of refractive index of 490 nm/RIU and the full-width at half-maximum (FWHM) of reflection spectra ~9 nm can be obtained with the optimized structure. The figure of merit (FOM) of the sensor is over 55. The resonant wavelength increases linearly with the refractive index of biosamples. These reflection properties make it more suitable to be used in the surface plasma resonance based biosensors. 4. A SPR biosensing system is designed. Biosample can be detected and sensed by the shift of resonant wavelength of reflected curves. The sensor we designed has many advantages, such as simple structure, low cost, high refractive index sensitivity, easy to achieve portable applications. 5. Taking advantage of state key lab of optical microfabrication, we build a laser interference lithography system for fabrication of one-dimensional (1D) grating structures and two-dimensional (2D) grid patterns. It has advantages of mask free, cost effective, and good controllability compared to the conventional nanosphere lithography (NSL) method. Our experimental results showed that wavelength shifts in the extinction spectra is acceptable for the applications of localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR)-based biosample detection.