题名: 复杂背景下运动目标的实时检测

关键词: 运动目标 ; 背景预测 ; 背景移动补偿 ; FPGA ; DSP ; 实时检测

其他题名: The real-time detection of moving target under complex background

中文摘要: 运动目标检测是计算机视觉、图像处理等应用领域的重要研究内容;而复杂背景又具有场景恶劣、干扰大、目标难以分割等特点,采用传统方法进行复杂背景下运动目标检测具有一定的局限性和不可靠性;运算量小的算法的效果较差,而效果较好的算法又很难实时实现。研究复杂背景下运动目标的检测算法,并将其移植到硬件处理平台上,做到实时检测,稳定、准确的送出运动目标脱靶量,具有重要的理论价值和实际工程意义。 本文首先研究了复杂背景下运动目标的检测算法:对于固定场景,采用基于背景预测技术预测出当前的视场背景,并不断地更新视场背景;然后把当前输入图像与预测背景相减,最后进行图像分割,定位目标。对于运动场景,采用基于背景移动补偿技术检测运动目标,首先提取图像中的特征块,然后用提取的特征块作相关匹配,求出相邻两场的背景运动矢量;对准相邻两场背景相减,最后分割,定位目标。采用改进的特征块提取方法可以大大减少算法计算量,满足实时处理。 分别将算法移植到FPGA+DSP的硬件处理平台,讨论了具体的实现方案;给出了FPGA内部的功能模块结构图,并详细介绍了几个重要模块的设计思路和具体实现方法;设计、调试、优化了DSP程序,分析了代码的性能,给出了任务流程图和各任务的所需时间。试验结果表明能够稳定、准确、实时地检测出复杂背景下的运动目标。

英文摘要: moving target detection is important research in application of computer vision, image processing and so on. however, under complex background, the environment is very bad and the target is hard to extract through segmentation. the traditional methods are not applied to detect the target under complex background successfully. the simple algorithm is not satisfying, and the better algorithm is hard to implemented real time. so it is of great theory value and project meaning to research a real-time moving target detecting technique which be steady and exact under complex background and realize it on hardware platform. the methods of moving target detection under complex background are researched firstly: for non-moving background, the rebuild algorithm is adopted to predict and update the image background. and then a difference image can be obtained by subtracting the current frame from the predicted background. at last the moving target is automatic segmented by selecting an adaptive threshold. for moving background, the moving background compensation is adopted to detect the moving target. firstly, extracting the characteristic area is necessary. then the background’s velocity vector can be easily computed by template match, and then a difference image can be obtained by subtracting the current frame from the last background after correction, so the moving target is automatic segmented. at last, improving the algorithm can reduce the difficult to satisfy the implementation real time. both methods are realized on hardware platform respectively. the solution is discussed in detail. the task in fpga and dsp are executed real time. experiment show real-time requirement is satisfied. the methods are stable, exact and real time to detect the moving target under complex background.