题名: 基于Nandflash的高速海量存储系统设计

关键词: Nandflash ; 闪存芯片 ; 实时记录 ; 高速记录 ; FPGA ; USB2.0 ; CY7C68013

其他题名: A high-speed and massive memory system design based on Nandflash Technology

中文摘要: 随着高帧频、高分辨率影像传感器(如CCD、CMOS等)在空间观测、海洋开发、气象分析和目标测量等多个领域的越来越广泛的应用,如何实时地对所获取的海量数据进行记录迫在眉睫。为了适应这种需求,有必要开发出更高速度、更大容量、更高可靠性的实时记录系统。 本文提出了一种解决上述需求的设计方案,即基于Nandflash的高速海量存储系统设计。存储介质为Nandflash闪存芯片,利用FPGA实现对闪存芯片的直接读取、编程和擦除操作、坏块表管理、自定义的文件系统。为了克服闪存芯片编程速度不高,编程等待时间过长的问题,提出了有效的解决办法,为闪存芯片应用于实时高速数据记录提供了有益的借鉴。由于记录的数据需要传送给PC,本文采用了USB2.0芯片CY7C68013A来完成此任务。通过将记录数据源选择为PC文件数据,本设计还实现了移动硬盘的基本功能。 本文首先介绍了国内外实时存储技术的发展现状,介绍了几种不同的存储介质及其典型代表,分析了Nandflash闪存芯片作为实时高速记录介质的优缺点。在设计方案中,首先介绍了方案的硬件电路设计,然后详细阐述了FPGA设计中各个组成模块的结构和功能,讨论了CY7C68013A芯片从固件程序到驱动程序再到应用程序的设计流程。最后对整个系统进行了必要的测试和分析,进行了总结和展望。

英文摘要: High frame-rate and high resolution image sensors,like CCD,CMOS andetc,are adopted more and more widely in space observation,ocean exploitation,weather analysis,object measure and other interrelated fields,which drives the need of recording the massive data in real time.It's necessary to develop some systems which can realize recording more high-speed,more massive and more reliable in real time. A high-speed and massive memory system design based on nandflash is introduced to satisfy the need mentioned above.It adopts nandflash chips as memory medium.FPGA is used to realize the direct reading,programming and erasing of flash chips,managing invalid block tables and a custom file system.Some effective method is developed to solve the problem of programming speed too slow, programming wait time too long when operating on flash chips.A USB2.0 chip CY7C68013A is employed to finish the transmitting recorded data file to PC.The basic removal hard disk functions are implemented through changing the recording data source to common files transmitted from PC with USB interface. In this paper,the status quo home and abroad of real time recording technology is introduced at first, then some kinds of memory medium and their representative are introduced,the advantage and disadvantage of nandflash chips as real time and high-speed recording medium is analyzed after that.In the design solution,the hardware circuit design is introduced at first,then the structure and function of each module in FPGA design is expounded.After that,the design flow of CY7C68013A from firmware program,driver program to application program is discussed.At the end,some tests and analysis to the design are carried out,the summarization and prospect is given out.