基于ADSP-TS101的实时波前处理技术研究

Alternative Title: The Research Of Real-time wavefront Processing Based On ADSP-TS101

Keyword: 自适应光学 波前处理机 Adsp-ts101

Abstract: 波前处理机是自适应光学系统中实时信号处理和运算的核心。随着自适应光学系统的发展,波前传感器采样频率越来越高,子孔径数目越来越多,这就要求波前处理机必须具有更强的数据处理能力以保证系统的实时性,同时自适应光学系统也对稳定性、灵活性和集成度提出了更高的要求。因此,研制综合性能更强的波前处理技术,对自适应光学系统的发展具有重要意义。 本文首先介绍了自适应光学系统的原理和组成,明确了波前处理机的任务,分析了波前处理算法的特点以及并行处理技术在解决系统实时性方面的重要作用。然后,深入分析和比较了ADI公司和TI公司目前最先进的DSP芯片TigerSHARC和TMS320C6x的特点,选择ADI公司TigerSHARC系列的ADSP-TS101作为本文的研究对象。之后,根据波前处理任务的要求及该DSP的结构特点,采用FPGA+ADSP-TS101的结构方式设计了以ADSP-TS101为核心的波前处理实验平台。在此基础上,以61单元大气校正自适应光学系统为例在该平台上进行了波前处理实验研究,并比较了波前处理算法在基于ADSP-TS101和TMS320C6201的波前处理平台上的运算延时。实验结果表明:基于ADSP-TS101的波前处理系统性能更优,更适合于波前处理。本研究取得的结果,为未来先进波前处理机的研制提供了重要参考。

Other Abstract: In adaptive optics system(AOS), wavefront processor is the core element. With the development of AOS, higher frame rate and more subapertures of the wavefront sensor are necessary, which requires the wavefront processor has more powerful data processing to ensure the real-time of the system. Meanwhile AOS need higher request in stability, flexibility and integration. Therefore, the comprehensive performance of wavefront processor is a great significance to AOS. The theory and composition of adaptive optics system are introduced firstly. The wave-front processing algorithm and the characteristics of parallel processing are analyzed. Through comparing the TigerSHARC DSP of ADI with the TMS320C6x DSP of TI, the ADSP-TS101 is used in design. Based on FPGA and ADSP-TS101, the experimental platform is established. The experiment is performed in 61-element AOS and the delay of the wavefront processing is analyzed. The result shows that the ADSP-TS101 wavefront processor has better performance and is more suitable for wave-front processing. The work of this paper provides important reference for future study on wavefront processor.