题名: 激光显示实时颜色校正技术研究

关键词: 三维查找表 ; 双线性插值 ; FPGA ; 激光电视 ; 颜色校正

其他题名: The Real-time Color Correct Technique Research for Laser Display

中文摘要: 激光具有高亮度、色彩鲜艳、清晰度高的特点,在激光显示中,以红、绿、蓝三基色激光作为光源,色度三角形面积最大,更能反映自然界的真实色彩。但是激光三基色与传统的荧光粉三基色的色度点不同,色再现的区域不同,在用同一种视频信号控制时,会产生颜色偏差和混乱,因此,在激光显示中,必须将荧光粉三基色向激光三基色进行色域映射。 传统的色域映射方法可以通过拟合颜色映射方程来实现,但是,这样的方法得出的颜色映射方程多为非线性方程,并且处理过程较为复杂,在硬件系统中实现时,占用的时钟周期较多,处理速度较慢;也可以通过三个一维的查找表来实现,但是采用这样的方法,颜色校正精度将大大降低;也可以采用未经处理的三维查找表来实现,这样的方法又会占用大量的硬件资源;本文中提出一种并行处理的三维查找表与双线性插值相结合的方法,在FPGA中实现算法,处理速度较快,适合于对数据处理速度要求较高的视频处理系统。 在论文中首先对颜色理论和激光显示中的相关技术进行介绍。然后对颜色校正系统中的硬件设计和软件设计做了比较详细的叙述。 硬件电路连接在视频信号输入端与激光电视之间,在视频信号进入激光电视之前先进行颜色校正。硬件设计中采用了XILINX公司Spartan-3系列芯片作为视频处理芯片,采用ADI公司芯片AD9887A作为视频采集芯片,采用ADV7125作为视频合成芯片。在论文中具体介绍了硬件电路的设计方法,以及在布板布线时应该注意的问题。 软件设计主要介绍了通过I2C总线给AD9887A内部寄存器进行初始化配置的方法,以及三维查找表与双线性插值相结合的颜色校正方法。采用Verilog语言给FPGA编程实现。

英文摘要: High brightness, bright hue, high sharpness are the merits of laser.It make the chroma triangle is the biggest and can reflect the true color in nature using red, green, blue three primary lasers. However, the chroma point and the region for reproduction color is different between laser three primary color and fluorescence three primary color. The same video signal input to laser TV, color will distort and confusion. Therefore, it’s necessary to map the color gamut of fluorescence three primaries to the color gamut of laser three primaries. The traditional color gamut mapping method can be realized by color mapping equation, however, these equations are usually non-linear, and the compute is complex.If programming in hardware using the method, more clock periods will need, and slower processing speed will happen. The other method is using three one dimension LUT, but color correct precision will reduce. The third method is using three dimensions LUT without processing, but large numbers of hardware resource is necessary. In this paper, a method with parallel three dimensions LUT and bilinear interpolation is proposed, which is implemented in FPGA, and the method has high processing speed and can be used in high speed video processing system. In this paper, firstly, introduce the color system theory and the technique of laser display. Then introduce the hardware design and software design in color correct system. The hardware circuit is connected between input and laser TV, correct color before video signal input to laser TV. In design, using Spartan-3 for video processing, AD9887A for video collection, and ADV7125 for video compose. In this paper, introduce hardware design method and some problem at layout. The software design introduces how to configure AD9887A registers by I2C, and how to correct color by three dimensions and bilinear interpolation, and program for FPGA using Verilog language.