基于PCI总线的1553B总线接口卡的设计与实现

Keyword: 1553b总线 Pci总线 Bc Rt Bm

Abstract: 随着技术的发展和对光电探测系统技术要求的不断提高,光电探测系统越来越复杂,包含的电子设备子系统也越来越多。因此,对光电探测系统进行电子综合化,可以极大的提高系统的可靠性、灵活性和可扩展性,并降低整个系统的体积和重量。1553B总线是现代电子综合化系统常用的一种总线,是美国专为航空电子设备制定的一种满足实时性、系统高可靠性要求的通用机载串行多路总线标准,满足光电探测系统电子综合化的要求。 本文结合对1553B通信协议的介绍,讨论了1553B总线网络的特点、结构和工作原理,详细介绍了作为1553B总线网络核心元件的终端接口卡的设计方法和设计过程,此接口卡基于PCI总线。同时,详细讨论了总线终端在BC、RT、BM方式下的工作原理。以所设计的接口卡插入PC机,使该PC机成为1553B总线网络的终端,并通过短截线连接到主总线,搭建了1553B总线网络的硬件测试平台,并成功实现了终端之间的数据通信。

Other Abstract: The electro-optical detecting equipment are becoming more complexity because of the further requirement to it and the development of the technology. There are many electronic sub-system included in the electro-optical detecting equipment. So, integrating this electro-optical detecting equipment can increase it’s reliability, agility, and extensibility, and decrease it’s volume and weight. 1553B bus is common bus used in integtated system. It is universal serial multiplex data bus standard with high real-time capability and reliability, which was issued by America to meet the needs of the military avionics community. It can be used in electro-optical detecting integrated system. Based on the 1553B protocol, the characteristic, composing and principle of the 1553B network are introduced. And the design of an 1553B bus interface board based on PCI bus and the operation of this interface board in BC, RT, and BM mode are discussed in detail. Plug the interface boards in PC, then, connect the interface board to the 1553B main bus by stub. By this way, the PC become the 1553B bus terminals and the hardware of the 1553B network are established. The communications between the terminals in this network are successful.