题名: 高速宽带声光调制器的特性研究

关键词: 体波 ; 声光调制器 ; 衍射效率 ; 调制速度 ; 带宽

其他题名: the study of characteristics of high-speed and broadband acousto-optic modulator

中文摘要: 本文中对体波高速宽带声光调制器进行了系统的研究,论文主要研究内容包括:声光互作用的数值分析及各参数对衍射效率的影响、高速宽带的实现方法、器件的制作和声光调制器的实验测量。 利用多重平面波散射理论对声光互作用进行了数值模拟,利用此模型可以精确求解各级衍射光的强度,详尽分析了主要参数对衍射效率的影响,为衍射效率的提高提供了理论基础。利用此模型还得出了一些不寻常的有趣的结论。 讨论了声光调制器高速宽带的实现方法。确定了声光调制器的工作频率、声光互作用长度、换能器宽度以及声光介质内光束的直径,使声光调制器工作在最佳状态。设计了激光器和声光调制器之间的光路,将光束有效聚焦在介质的中心位置。说明了方波调制的原理。 分析了换能器镀膜结构和匹配网络对器件带宽的影响。对以往的工作做出了一些改进,重新确定了最佳的镀膜结构和换能器厚度。由于声光介质和换能器声阻抗不匹配,声反射能量损失比较严重,将中介层设计为声学增透层。比较了键合层材料分别取为铟、锡和银-铟双层膜时,换能器的带宽和损耗特性。 由于驱动电源和声光调制器的输入阻抗极不匹配,导致电源提供的功率不能有效进入换能器转化为声功率。提出了利用史密斯圆图设计匹配网络的方法,减少了驱动源和器件之间的损耗,提高了器件的带宽和衍射效率。 详细介绍了声光调制器完整的制作程序。 实验测量了声光调制器的衍射效率、偏转角、消光度、调制速度和带宽等技术参数,器件的性能得到了很大提高。

英文摘要: Bulk-wave high-speed and broadband acousto-optic modulator (AOM) is systematically studied. The thesis includes the following contents: numerical analysis of acousto-optic (AO) interaction and the influence of parameters on diffraction efficiency, the realization of high-speed and broadband, the design and experiment of AOM. The fundamental theory of AO interaction is examined based on the multiple scattering model; optical intensities of each order are solved exactly. The influence of key parameters on diffraction efficiency is analyzed in detail to provide the theory foundation of increasing diffraction efficiency. Some unusual and interesting results are obtained based on the model. The methods of realizing high-speed and broadband of AOM are discussed; the center frequency of AOM, the length of AO interaction, the width of piezoelectric transducer and the diameter of optical beam in the AO medium are determined to make sure that the AOM works in the optimum condition. The optical path between laser and AOM is designed to focus the laser beam .The principle of square modulation is illustrated. The influence of metal-plating structure of transducer and matching network on bandwidth is analyzed. Some improvement has been made, and the optimum metal-plating structure and thickness of transducer are determined. Because of the acoustic impedance mismatch between AO medium and transducer, the loss of acoustic energy is serious. It is necessary to make the intermediate bonding layer antireflection layer. The loss and bandwidth properties of transducer are compared when we select In, Sn, and Ag-In as the bonding layer respectively. Because of the considerable impedance mismatch between driver and AOM, the power provided by driver cannot be transformed to acoustic power effectively. A method of electrical impedance matching using the Smith chart is proposed. The loss between driver and AOM is reduced, and the bandwidth and diffraction efficiency of AOM are increased. The procedure of AOM fabrication is introduced in detail. The parameters of diffraction efficiency, separation angle, extinction ratio, modulation speed and bandwidth are measured experimentally. The characteristics of the device are improved greatly.