题名: 大口径望远镜主镜能动支撑驱动器的研究和设计

关键词: 大口径望远镜 ; 能动支撑 ; 有限元分析 ; 力驱动器

其他题名: The study and design of active supporting actuator on main mirror of large telescope

中文摘要: 天文望远镜,是人类向太空求索的最主要工具。光学研究的进步,使人们认识到望远镜通光口径的大小对观测性能起决定性作用。早期的开普勒式和伽利略式望远镜,其通光口径决定于物镜口径,可是当物镜口径较大时,产生了难以纠正的系统像差。因此,当通光口径大于1m时,望远镜需要采用反射式,最普遍的便是著名的卡塞格林系统和格利果里系统,在这些系统中,通光口径决定于反射主镜的口径。主镜口径的增大,同时也带来了体积和质量的几何级增大。此时,由于受到不可避免的重力和风力的影响,主镜工作面形变化对成像质量的影响无法忽略,需要进行修正,修正的途径是加入能动支撑系统。能动支撑系统是能动光学技术的一种具体应用,这种技术其综合了光学、电子学、机械学、材料、控制、计量、力学等学科。现有的能动支撑系统,主要由若干能动支撑驱动器、控制器、传感器和面形检测装置构成。 本文的研究对象是能动支撑驱动器,研究目的是初步探索驱动器的参数要求以及相应的设计和制作,研究内容和步骤是从驱动器参数的提出,到驱动器结构设计制作,到驱动器性能测试。

英文摘要: The astronomical telescope is one of the most important optical instruments used by the human beings for exploring outer space. After many years of research development, it is gradually realized that the size of the telescope’s effective aperture plays a vital role to the observation capability. The early telescope’s effective aperture is determined by the aperture of the objective, such as the Kepler telescope and the Galileo telescope. However, the bulk size of the objective aperture will cause unrectified system aberration. Consequently, reflective telescopes are utilized when the desired aperture is larger than 1 meter. Typical examples are the famous Cassegrian system and Gregorian system. In these systems, the effective aperture is determined by the aperture of the reflective main mirror. Unfortunately, a large main mirror will also cause substantial increase of the telescope’s size and weight. At the same time, because of the unavoidable effects of the gravity and the wind, the surface profile change of working mirrors will induce serious effects on imaging quality that can not be ignored. Consequently, a mechanical actuator system must be introduced, which can generate acting force on the mirror substrates in the active supporting system, resulting in the modification of the surface profile of working mirrors. This system is a specific application of the actuator optical techniques, which involves optics, electronics, mechanics, material science, control science, metrology, and so on. In addition to sensors and controllers, this mechanical actuator system consists of motors, gearboxes, ball strews and groups of springs. The research object of this thesis is the mechanical actuator system. Fundamental investigation of this system’s parameter requirement, specific design procedure and fabrication steps are completed. Based on Elasticity principles, the target parameters of the actuator applied to various working conditions of major mirror are designed by the use of the finite element method. Consequently, the PV value of mirror’s surface profile is better than 1/20 wavelength. Performance tests of this system are done. The experimental results show good agreement with design requirements.